실내공기오염에 대한 국민의식 조사와 정책방안 연구

The purpose of this study is to review previous studies on indoor air pollution and to propose national strategies and policy measures for protecting public health from indoor air pollution based on the results of public survey research. Indoor air has the potential to be polluted by hazardous materials that might lead to serious health problems. It is well known that the indoor spaces are more polluted than outdoor ones, which can be a major health problem for those that live in urban areas who spend most of their time indoors. In Korea, studies on indoor air pollution are usually conducted under the auspices of academic research, which only focus on particular types of indoor spaces and certain concepts of indoor air quality. Thus, at present, the studies on the policies or policy measures concerning indoor air quality management are difficult to find in the country. The governmental agencies that are presently involved in the management of indoor air quality include: the Ministry of Health and Welfare, Ministry of Construction and Transportation, Ministry of Education & Human Resources Development, and Ministry of Environment. However, due to differing regulatory standards between the concerned agencies, the national management of indoor air quality has so far proven to be ineffective. Although the Ministry of Environment recently proposed a law to manage indoor air quality, it is only focuses on managing particular types of indoor spaces not regulated by other governmental bodies and is not effective in the effort towards a national managing system for indoor air pollution. According to a survey conducted by the Korea Environment Institute (KEI), the residents of the Seoul metropolitan area have been felt that environmental pollution negatively affects their health, and especially consider outdoor air pollution to be the most harmful type of pollution. Although these urban residents spend more than 20 hours a day indoors, the survey shows that they do not recognize the imminent health risks that indoor air pollution causes. One reason for this disparity is the lack of education or public awareness on indoor air pollution as an environmental and public health problem. However, it was found that there was great public interest in the issue once the residents were made aware of the health problems resulting from indoor air pollution. Among the respondents, 60% of library workers, 70% of office workers, 80% of teachers, 80% of bus terminal workers, and 90% of underground workers were worried about the effects of indoor air pollution. The study and the survey results conclude that the government should prepare national strategies to manage indoor air quality. It is recommended that such strategies aim to strengthen existing outdoor air pollution abatement programs, create a national indoor air pollution managing system, prepare policy measures aiming at the reduction of health risks, simultaneously implement regulations and recommendations for improving indoor air quality, and initiate action from the associated industries. The study strongly recommends the establishment of a government indoor air quality committee involving all government agencies related with indoor air pollution control. The committee should facilitate communication and action between the various agencies in order to effectively manage indoor air pollution. Specifically, the government indoor air quality committee will need to prepare policies for managing indoor air quality, to prepare regulation standards and recommendation guidelines, to cooperate each other and ultimately to reduce public health risks. Each governmental agency should also independently sustain their responsibility to control indoor air quality. According to the recommendations of this study, the Korean government would need to establish the necessary policies for controlling indoor air quality, and the government would need to recognize the importance of the health problems caused by outdoor and indoor air pollution and their respective policy priorities in order to enhance the quality and longevity of life in Korea.

Indoor air pollution