통일시대에 대비한 국토환경관리 방안

Recently, the peaceful exchange of cooperation between North and South Korea at the government and civil organization levels has opened the prospects of reconciliation for the two countries. As the inter-Korean cooperation is making significant progress in the areas of economy and development, however, the environment around the border territory, which has high ecological value, has the possibility of being harmed in the process of this cooperation. Because of the detriment to the territory’s environment, it is necessary that current inter-Korean cooperation projects consider ways to allow development in an environment-friendly manner. This study compared and analyzed the present conditions of environmental management by observing the societies, economies, territorial utilization, and environments of both North and South Korea. It also analyzed the problems of the two Koreas’ ongoing cooperative exchange in three areas: economy, development and environmental preservation. The principles and objectives for territorial environment management that the study found were based on the foreign case studies and North Korean environmental management. The objectives included the security of the environment, the restoration of territorial unity and the pursuit of balanced development, provided that the unification would be gradual and peaceful. The progress of reunification would determine the system of environmental management for the territory focusing on the considered objectives. In order to secure an environmentally healthy border territory, the study recommends the establishment of three steps. The first step calls for non-government organizations, including research institutes, to take positive action for sustainable development in the border territory. The second step involves direct exchange between the countries with the government playing a key role. The third step includes the establishment of a comprehensive territorial plan for the territory in terms of environmental preservation. In order to achieve sustainable development and simultaneous restoration of territorial unity, it will be necessary to initially secure territorial unity and establish a foundation for balanced development. Subsequently, the territorial environmental management needs to be developed and assessed, and then finally integrated into existing economic, environmental, and development policies.

Regional planning- Environmental aspects