골프장 건설시 환경영향 및 평가방안

Although environmental effects during golf course development have been a long debate, researches on a clear solution for the debate have been rarely accomplished. This work aimed to identify environmental effects during construction and operation of a golf course through analysis of review results of five environmental impact statements as well as on-site visit of two constructed golf courses. Also an experiment about alteration of benthic species in a stream affected by golf course operation has been carried out. Based on the result, important environmental effects and an evaluation scheme during a golf course development have been discussed. A critical step is a site selection which is restricted by a steep slope and both ecologically important and environmentally sensitive areas. A golf course should flow with the geological shape to prevent from forming a steep slope. Although government laws regulates site and size according to the number of course, they are faced to be improved for a development of a nature friendly golf course. Analysis of review results of five environment impact statements shows that environmental concerns in ecosystem, geological change, hydrological alteration, water quality, and landscape should be considered in order to develop a new golf course. Unnecessary change in land use and logging causes soil erosion and habitat loss. Each pond for recycling and prevention of disaster is not really separated, causing failure of pollution control and ecosystem in a stream watershed. Valley water should flow through a by-pass line, which maintains water available for use. Pond and stream water would be easily polluted by chemicals and eutrophication if the golf course is not properly constructed and managed. Ecosystem in each stream appears to be negatively affected by each golf course according to the result of analysis of benthic fauna and stock. Species diversity of two investigation sites was similar in affected points compared to the control, but a major component of the species in the affected point was different from the uncontaminated control where genus Gammarus and Ecdyonurus were dominated, indicating that species component would be affected by drained water from the golf course. One site among them was heavily affected by the golf course. Non of species was found in the site, indicating that the stream ecosystem is extremely altered. It happened in the stream that polluted water, leaked from unknown sources, flow in. Further researches remain to clarify which component in the drained water causes alteration of benthic fauna and also to provide unequivocal data by detailed analyses. It is extremely important in the future that the impact on the environment in siting, design and construction, and mostly management should be considered in order to develop a sustainable golf course.

Golf courses