대규모 개발사업의 환경경제성 분석 도입방안 Ⅰ

There has been considerable interest in the impact of large-scale development projects on the environment. Fortunately, Korea has environment-friendly polic tools and procedures in large-scale development projects like "Preliminary Feasibility Studies(PFS)", "Preliminary Environmental Impact Assessment(Pre-EIA)", "Environmental Impact Assessment(EIA)". Pre-EIA and EIA reports that are reviewed by the Korea Environment Institute(KEI) focus on the qualitative impact of development projects on the environment. The Public Investment Management Center (PIMA) at the Korea Development Institute (KDI) performs PFS using the methods of project evaluation technique including cost-benefit analysis and multi-criteria analysis which is popular tool in the feasibility analysis. However, the value of environmental assets and the cost of environmental damages have not been quantified in the economic feasibility analysis including PFS. This study was committed to overcome this limitation. In chpater 2, the various environmental services and damage costs are investigated and summarized via domestic and foreign literature review. In chapter 3, the present conditions and procedures of Pre-EIA and EIA that evaluate the impact of environmental quality were explained. Also, several examples of Pre-EIA and EIA were introduced. In chapter 4, the present conditions and procedures of PFS that aims to maximize economic productivity by selecting large-scale public investment projects based on priority in a transparent and objective way were presented. In addition, Several examples of PFS and environmental and economic analysis were provided. In chapter 5, We, first, explained why economic analysis including environmental consideration(we call it environmental and economic analysis) is needed. Second, a scheme of applying environmental and economic analysis to large-scale development projects were presented. Third, we provided a list of environmental services and damage costs to be considered in each large-scale development project when environmental and economic analysis is performed. Finally, to give information about selecting an analysis tool among existing non-market valuation methods, applicable candidates are provided in each large-scale development project. The study finally recommends a scheme that PFS or feasibility studies(FS) involve environmental and economic analysis in large-scale development projects because PFS of FS have performed economic analysis and have planned to consider environmental problem. Pre-EIA and EIA are hard to involve environmental and economic analysis because their role is not to review the economic aspect of environmental impact of development project but to review the impact of development projects on physical environmental quality. In chapter 6, summary and conclutions are presented.

Real estate development