유해화학물질 관리를 위한 그린화학(GC) 제도 연구

Green chemistry is the design, manufacture and use of efficient, effective, safe and more environmentally benign chemical products and precesses. Within the broad framework of sustainable development, government, academia and industry should strive the maximise resource efficiency through activities such as energy and non-renewable resource conservation, risk minimisation, pollution prevention, minimisation of waste at all stages of a product life-cycle, and the development of products that are durable and can be re-use and recycled. Green chemistry is a relatively new concept and scientific area that aims to improve the efficiency with which natural resources are used to meet human needs for chemical products and services. In doing so, it can contribute to achieving a cleaner, healthier, and sustainable environment and improving the image of chemistry as a problem solving science in society. The ultimate goal of green chemistry is to contribute to the realisation of a "sustainable society", with the help of chemical technology. Green chemistry products or precesses fall within three broad categories: 1) Use of renewable or recycled feedstocks; 2) Increased energy efficiency, or using less energy for the same or greater output; 3) Avoidance of substances that are persistent, bioaccumulative and toxic. The promotion and implementation of green chemistry relies on a number of key actors; government, academia, industry, professional societies and NGOs. Each can play an important role either independently or working in collaboration with other actors. For academia and industry, green chemistry is a voluntary way to move toward a sustainable environment and society. For government, green chemistry is a non-regulatory way of making regulations work more effectively. Collaboration of the key actors is essential to make green chemistry activities like R&D, education and information exchange as effective as possible. Collaboration across different regions and disciplines will further promote and enhance green chemistry globally.

chemicals- Management