화학물질 안전관리를 위한 위해정보전달체계 구축

Risk communication for chemical risk management Risk communication emerged out of research in risk perception that showed that public concerns about hazards did not correspond with that of experts. Experts and the governmental regulatory bodies were managing hazards based on assessments of their potential risks that were objective and defined as magnitude times probability of a hazard event occurring. To the risk professionals, it was hard to accept that the public would prioritize hazards differently. The field of risk communication developed as a means to research how best expert assessments could be communicated to the public so that the tension between public perceptions and expert judgement would be reduced. Risk communication is defined as any purposeful exchange of information about health or environmental risks between interested parties. More specifically, risk communication is the act of conveying or transmitting information between parties about (a) levels of health or environmental risks, (b) the significance or meaning of health or environmental risks, or (c) decisions, actions, or policies aimed at managing or controlling health or environmental risks. Interested parties include government agencies, corporations and industry group, unions, the media, scientist, professional organizations, public interest groups, and individual citizens. The public is becoming increasingly aware of the state of the environment and the possible health risks they may face. By developing partnerships with the concerned public, risk communication becomes the key resource for developing solutions that meet the need of everyone involved, and minimize impacts on human health and our environment. Successful environmental risk assessment, risk management, risk communication, and the development of sound environmental policies depend upon open, two-way communication between risk managers and the public. Well-designed communication of risk information and careful attention to feedback will help to maintain the credibility of all environmental agencies involved and will help ensure that public values and concerns are incorporated into the decision-making process. Effective risk communication helps environmental agencies and communities make good decisions.