환경정책연구 5개년계획수립을 위한 기초조사연구

The objective of this research is to evaluate the basic status of the environmental policy research projects in Korea and other countries in order to provide a mid-term vision on environmental policy research. It is also a basic survey on formulating the 5 year environmental policy research plan which reflects changes in the environmental policy paradigm and trends of the international environmental policies. The main contents of the research are, first, evaluate the basic background on environmental policy research projects in Korea and other countries such as U.S., Japan, Germany, Netherland, and member countries of the OECD. Secondly, the basic perspective on changes in the environmental paradigm is estimated, and thirdly, demands on environmental policies are surveyed. Lastly, environmental policy research vision is suggested and strategies for implementation of the projects, and its detailed plans are proposed. This is to provide the basic framework for formulating the 5-year environmental policy research road map for implementation of the environmental policy preservation projects. The main goal of the 5 year environment policy research project is a comprehensive and integrated management of environment in Korea. In detailed plans include, safe management of wastes, preservation of the clean water, air and soil, formulation of efficient management system for sustainable water and energy, conservation of national land and natural environment. It also includes achieving sustainable development through integration of environment and economy, and promotion of international environmental cooperation and preservation of global environment. The results from this study revealed that the basic research on environmental policy should be action-oriented and preventive, instead of being problem-focused and end-of-pipe. Also, it is necessary to expand the scope of mid and long-term project, instead of concentrating on current short-term projects. Also, a comprehensive and detailed road map should be formulated in order to set up an implementation direction of environmental policy research projects. Also, accurate statistics and information should be obtained for efficiency of the environmental policies in the long-term. Also, more researches should be carried out jointly with the academia, research institutes and corporations. This will increase the mutual cooperation among the different sectors of the society, and expand the significance of the regional environmental agendas. Finally, an efficient and goal-oriented project management system should be constructed, which can manage the project progress from the beginning stages of the project selection to assessment of the completed projects.

Environmental policy- Korea (South)