동북아지역의 황사 피해 분석 및 피해저감을 위한 지역 협력방안Ⅱ

The purpose of this study is to analyze the occurrence, effects and damages of Northeast Asian dust and sand storm(DSS) in an integrated way and to estimate the actual damage costs, especially focusing on the areas of human health and amenity. After analyzing the routes and damages of DSS, this study intends to investigate possible domestic policy alternatives and to suggest regional cooperation strategies for damage reduction. As for the damage cost estimation, period and area for estimation is 2002 and all over Korea Republic, respectively. The scope of damage costs includes medical expenses and opportunity costs of time loss and welfare loss due to the discomfort by DSS. And the scheme to estimate the damage costs is mainly the contingent valuation method. According to the estimation result, damage costs of DSS amounts to 5,922 billion won in Korea in 2002. Among this, medical expenses mainly due to premature mortality account for about 37% of this cost and 34% is for the welfare loss due to discomfort. The total damage costs account for 4.6 billion US$ and 0.8% of GDP in 2002. With the growing social economic damages of DSS, several mitigating measures of DSS damages have conducted in domestic and international level. The most important measure is establishment and operation of DSS monitoring, forecasting and early warning service system for public through setting up cooperation and data sharing system between Korea Minister of Environment(KMOE) and Korea Meterological Agency(KMA). Prevention measures of DSS damages have been launched by relevant department of central government and local governments, industrial sectors, household, research institute and NGO. In an international level, KMA is establishing the Korea-China joint monitoring and real time data exchange network of DSS. Korean government and NGO has implemented afforestation cooperation projects for combating desertification cause DSS in China and Mongolia. Korean government makes a important role to promote regional cooperation concerning DSS problem in Northeast Asia through the Tripartite Environmental Ministers Meeting(TEMM) among Korea, China and Japan. For enhancing mitigation measures of DSS damages, the following measures should be launched and implemented. DSS monitoring, forecasting and early warning service system need to develop integrated monitoring and management system of DSS damages of public health, social and economic activities, infrastructure, and air quality for mitigating DSS damages in domestic. In the respect of regional scope, mitigation measures of DSS damages should be focused on establishing and operating of bilateral monitoring and early warning network system, namely, the Korea-China joint monitoring and real time data exchange network of DSS as a stable mechanism in the short phase. Multilateral network among countries in Northeast Asia would be established based on the bilateral network system in the long phase. In conclusion, to cope with the serious damages of DSS, DSS need to be treated as a 'non-point long range transboundary air pollution problem', and the long strategy of regional cooperation should be put on the establishment of 'Cooperation Framework on controlling DSS in North East Asia' for mitigating DSS damages in Korean peninsula.