지역환경보전을 위한 환경계획과 환경평가의 연계방안 연구

This study aims to seek a resonable way of linkage environmental planning and environmental assessment to prevent environment damage and pollution caused by spatial development. For this purpose, we first reviewed the present environmental planning and assessment system and analyzed the limits of the system, and then reviewed the domestic experiences and foreign cases and induced from some lesson from them. On those base, we have come to a conclusion that we should introduce some institutional reforms and offer some instruments to link environmental planning and environmental assessment. On the basis of reviewing the some pilot projects in Korean and foreign cases, we can establish a basic direction for linkage of environmental planning and environmental assessment. There are three possible alternatives to link the two systems. The first is to bring environment assessment into environmental planning. The second is to link environmental planning and environment assessment with mutual cooperation. The last is to integrated the two tools into one system. Comparing the three alternatives, we have reached the conclusion that the second is the best way for now and the first is feasible way during the transition from the existing system to a linked system. And also, we suggested some concrete devices of linking two systems including spatial environmental mapping, evaluation system for land-use allocation, guideline and indicator, human relationship and communication, inducement of land use regulation.