멸종위기야생동ㆍ식물종의 선정 평가기법 연구

The Wildlife Protection Law, which became active in 2004, designated new Korean endangered species (red list species). While the Red List includes 229 different endangered plants and animals, there still has been a controversy over the list and its designating procedures with regards to the current system for classifying species at high risk of extinction. Some academic and NGO experts criticized the list and its procedures for being subjective and less followed scientific methods due to the lack of quantitative criteria and data in supporting the reasonable designation of the red list species. Some pointed out that the voice of reptile experts were not reflected properly during the selection process of the Red List of reptiles, and a lower risk of extinction species was included, whereas a high risk of extinction species was excluded in the Red List, and so forth. Therefore, this study develops more scientific and precise Red List categories and criteria on the basis of quantitative analysis and unbiased opinions to solve these problems. The general goal of this study is to provide an explicit and objective framework for the classification of the broadest range of species according to their extinction risk. The developed Red List categories and criteria is to provide an interim system that can be applied consistently by different people until the full quantitative evaluation system is introduced within the next 10 or more years; to improve objectivity by providing clear guidance on how to evaluate the factors of affecting the risk of extinction; to give people using threatened species lists a better understanding of how individual species were classified. The structure of categories is extended from two to six. For all taxa, EX (Extincted), EW (Extincted in the Wild), VU(Vulnerable) and NT(Near Threatened) were categorized. For those not able to evaluate quantitatively were categorized into CR(Critically Endangered) plus EN(Endangered), whereas, for those evaluated quantitatively were categorized into CR(Critically Endangered) and EN(Endangered), individually. Each categories has its own quantitative criteria to fulfill the requirements to be designated. However, only handful of accurate and precise numerical filed data of all taxa have been accumulated to evaluate in Korea. We have nothing but to employ qualitative criteria as well as quantitative criteria at the same time. The detailed qualitative and quantitative criteria for the six categories were provided elsewhere in this study. In order to introduce internationally accepted Red List categories and criteria into Korea in the future, we propose several key elements in this study; a) the establishment of national species survival committees including species survival subcommittee and Red Data Book Revision & Reviewing subcommittee, b) national field survey and monitoring criteria & procedure for Red List species, c) a revision of current categories and criteria in legislation, d) integrated management of Red List species among different agencies, e) development of species survival plan according to national priority, f) the establishment of national Red List species database, and g) the development of geological distribution map of Red List species.

Endangered species- Korea (Republic of)