지형·지질을 고려한 개발사업의 입지선정에 관한 연구

골프장 및 석산개발 입지에 관하여

Golf courses and rock quarries are mainly located near mountainous regions, thus their siting usually reveals a number of environmental problems. Gold course constructions result in geographical change, which usually exceed more than generally expected, and this has prevented environmentally sustainable development. With regard to rock quarries, they are likely to be expanded in the size of the developing areas, due to low quality of the original construction site. Review of siting cases show lack of sufficient examination of sites, sites on deep slope areas, exceedingly dense development plans, developments beyond elevation limit, and breakage of regional mountain ridge line. This study, therefore, aims to help suitable siting of golf courses and rock quarries by considering geographical and geological factors appropriately. This study considers a number of important siting criteria. Ecological distribution data, including a map of ecological naturality, a map of degree of green naturality, a vegetation map and a map of national environmental assessment should be considered in the first place of siting. Second, geographical and geological factors, such as elevation, inclination, degree of geographical change, breakage of geographical system, geology, and geological structure require to be taken into account. It is suggested that mapping of geographical barriers is to be made to comprehend biological habitat and travelling path of animals. With mapping of geographical barriers, it is possible to describe effectively available area for animals to travel along and effects of developments as obstacles on their movement. Distribution data of geological and geomorphological heritage are uploaded in homepage (http://www.kei.re.kr). These lists need to be revised and added continuously. Existing methods of slope analysis have been reviewed and a new analysis method (’Triangle Method’) is suggested. Results of slope analyses have been incomparable because various analysis methods were used without any standard guidelines. The triangle method is simple and can represent the inclination of geographical surface more accurately. Suitable dimension of unit grid for slope analysis is suggested. It is necessary to study about analyzing methods in slopes and size of unit grid continuously. These studies may change the existing guideline of siting criteria of inclination. The results of this study provide more clear siting criteria for development plans in mountainous region. This study suggests a suitable method to maintain a certain level of accuracy. It is expected that this study of siting criteria provides helpful guidelines for development projects.

Quarries and quarrying