환경평가와 지속가능발전지표 연계운용 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract Linking Environmental Assessment and Sustainable Development Indicators Environmental Assessment (EA) is the systemic process for evaluating environmental impacts resulting from various development proposals in different stages of implementation. The primary purpose of EA is to assist decision-makers responsible for environmental management to determine how to control significant environmental aspects of development proposals. In addition to EA, "Sustainability Assessment"(SA) and "Sustainability Impact Assessment"(SIA) are recent ideas that have become widely used by advocates to ensure that development proposals are consistent with sustainable development strategies. Consequently, the role of EA in the decision-making process needs to be redefined. Due to several methodological differences between two assessment approaches, it is difficult to directly integrate EA into a more comprehensive and aggregated SA process. The indicator-based assessment method, the most commonly used approach in sustainability assessment, includes various environmental indicators which are closely related to environmental assessment, and it does not appear difficult to integrate them. However the differences in spatial, temporal, and sectoral coverage of the two assessments are obstacles that have to be overcome before any real progress can be achieved. This study aims to examine whether EA is the appropriate environmental management tool for facilitating sustainable development at the national and local level and how sustainable development indicators can be introduced as a part of the current EIA and SEA systems to enhance their role in sustainability analyses. Based on various initiatives related to the development of sustainability indicators, primary indicators of sustainable development are selected to establish a comprehensive set of measurable indicators of key themes regarding local and national sustainability. These indicators are divided into separate categories according to the thematic areas of UN CSD-ISD in order to ease linking between sustainable development indicators and environmental assessment items. Then, the final framework of indicators, ’Linked DPSIR Indicators Framework for Environment Assessment’, is established. This framework classifies environmental assessment items into driving force and pressure and state indicators, and sustainable development indicators into state and impact and response indicators in order for linking to be effective.

Sustainable development