지하수 자원의 합리적 이용·관리를 위한 정책 방향

Abstract Policies for the Rational Utilization and Management of Groundwater Resources The Korean water resources utilization system relies almost entirely on surface water. While costs to improve the quality of surface water contaminated as a result of urbanization and industrialization increase, the demand for safe and sufficient water is also multiplying with improved living standards and environmental awareness. With large potential of use and characteristics less affected by weather change or pollution than surface water, groundwater is expected as a safe alternative resource. However, excessive exploitation of groundwater can cause declines in the water table and limited access to groundwater. Moreover, due to the possibility of environmental problems such as land subsidence and salt water intrusion, as well as pollution contamination, the management of such effects is important. Thus far, groundwater management is not effective as there is no integrated management system with alternative water resources, and knowledge and understanding of groundwater are insufficient. Furthermore, the groundwater management system is differentiated by different laws and administrative systems applied. Despite the plurality of management subjects, harmonic application and management between other laws and systems has not been established. A unified and coordinated management system to solve these problems and pursue efficient utilization of groundwater is expected. In this study, the necessity and direction of efficient groundwater management policies are investigated, and practical policy measures for rational groundwater resource management are recommended. Firstly, the state of groundwater use and management are investigated and the issues and problems are identified. By analyzing international discussions on the policy issues of groundwater utilization and management, as well as reviews of the groundwater management policies of selected foreign countries, the implications and benchmarking practices for efficient groundwater management in Korea are derived. This study investigates the issues of quantity and quality management of groundwater resource, and establishes the direction of groundwater management policies through various case analyses. Based on these investigations, policies and measures for rational and efficient management of groundwater resources are recommended. a) Reform the current groundwater management system b) Improve the groundwater resource development and utilization structure - Integrate the current structure which is differentiated by region, usage, and developer - Integrate the different licensing systems and establish a coordinating structure - Manage and utilize effluent groundwater from ground construction - Manage groundwater protection areas and land use systems efficiently c) Improve the availability of groundwater resources - Point source management - Non-point source management - Provision of aquifer purgation - Land use regulations and special projects for groundwater security d) Draw up a cost-sharing scheme for the rational utilization and protection of water resources - Restructure the pricing mechanism for efficient water use - Cost-sharing scheme for the protection and improved availability of groundwater - Social concern in groundwater management policies

Water resources development- Law and legislation