지하수 수질기준 및 정화기준 재설정에 대한 정책 방향

Policy direction for re-establishing groundwater quality and cleanup standards The purpose of this study is to improve current groundwater quality and clean-up standards using the health risk-assessment methods of countries such as the United States, Japan and the European Union. Prior to this, we investigated the amount of groundwater use nationwide and reviewed groundwater management policies in order to identify problems regarding the current groundwater management policies in Korea. We studied the background of groundwater standards establishment in Korea as well as those of the United States, Japan and the European Union. Groundwater quality, whether it is used for drinking water, agriculture or residential purposes, is significant for health. In other words, the ultimate purpose of environmental quality is to protect the human health from the environmental hazards. Therefore, risk assessments can be a better tool and methodology for the establishment of environmental quality standards. In addition, in most advanced countries, the health risk assessment method is already applied when environmental quality standards are set up. However, in Korea, groundwater quality standards were established through expert judgment, and without consideration to risk assessment or scientific proof. Because interest regarding environmental problems has increased, the need for environmental management based on risk assessment has been recognized in Korea. However, until today, primary concern in risk assessment has, for the most part, focused entirely on drinking water routes in Korea. Therefore, in this study, we will focus on groundwater used for non-drinking purposes. In Korea, the groundwater quality standards for non-drinking water purpose are classified into three categories(residential, agricultural(or fishery), and industrial) and the number of substances under groundwater quality standards are 20( 5 of general contaminants and 15 of particularly hazardous substances). However, approximately 95% of all groundwater is used for residential and agricultural purposes. Based on the abovementioned facts, we considered only residential and agricultural uses for groundwater. We also explored three exposure scenarios (the incidental ingestion, dermal exposure, and inhalation routes) and the carcinogenesis of the 15 particularly hazardous substances (the five general contaminants were not included). Through our research, we have proposed new groundwater quality standards for non-drinking purposes. Our recommendations are based on the carcinogenesis and possible exposure scenarios. Compared with the standards currently in place, the proposed standards for carcinogenic substances such as arsenic, trichloroethylene, tetrachloroethylene,and benzene are stricter than current standards. On the other hand, our study shows that current standards appear to be stricter than our risk based standards for non-carcinogenic substances. Therefore, it is recommended to adopt the strictest groundwater quality standards based on the outcome of the risk assessment. In addition, current economic conditions and technical standards for groundwater cleanup should be taken into consideration as they are an important factor in establishing environmental quality standards.

Water quality- Management