편익이전 기법을 이용한 습지 가치추정

메타회귀분석을 중심으로

Abstract Estimating Wetland Values Using Meta-regression Benefit Transfer Method in Korea Wetland provides various environmental services as well as marketable goods to human society. This study attempts to introduce meta-regression benefit transfer method and to examine its applicability and validity for wetland values in Korea. Meta-analysis is a technique of summarizing research results from the separate but related studies using statistical methods. The total of 86 observations from 26 studies are assembled, and we observe significant differences in wetland values depending on the characteristics of the studies. We estimate the regression model including resource-type variables, wetland characteristics, and valuation methodology variables. In the process of benefit transfer using the estimation results of the regression model, we adjust the function to incorporate the differences between study and policy sites in terms of resource attributes and valuation methodology. The results of our case study indicate that meta-regression analysis itself is considered to be a practical tool for synthesizing available information from the previous literature. However, it seems too early to conclude the validity of value estimates from benefit transfer in Korea given relatively thin DB on valuation studies. More case studies are warranted for the future. In addition, more effort should be dedicated toward the construction of DB on valuation studies as well as the research to improve validity and reliability of meta-regression analysis and benefit transfer.

Wetlands- Economic aspects