통합적 환경관리체계 구축을 위한 방안 연구 Ⅲ

Abstract Policies Towards the Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control (III) Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control (IPPC) has become an idealistic environmental prevention concept in developed countries and corresponds to the principal of Industrial Ecology. The concept of emission regulatory integration is a key factor for an integrated environmental management system. While most EU member countries have a cross-media regulatory system, Korea has a media-specific regulatory system which was discovered to have many environmental management problems. The purpose of this study is to integrate the emission regulatory system by solving the difficulties through procedural, organizational, and substantial analysis of integration. In order to do this, the following research was performed; the first was to determine the target of the integrated emission regulatory system. In connection with this, 『IPPC directive』 of the EU and『PPCA 2000』schedule 1 of the UK, as well as environmental laws in Korea were compared and analyzed. The second was to design a regulatory system model. This model was divided into three groups after considerations were made regarding the time it would take for the pre-application, application, and permission steps. Lastly, on the basis of this research, a revised bill for an integrated emission regulatory system is suggested. Nevertheless, the substantial analysis of integration focused on BAT needs to complement itself in order to make the integrated emission regulatory system operate normally as an environmental management policy and regulation method. For this, characteristics of society, culture, and the legal system in Korea should be considered.