한국의 지질유산 정보구축과 관리방안

Abstract Geological Heritage and Management in Korea This paper gathered information regarding the geological heritage of Korea and classified the data according to their characteristics. More than 2,000 geological sites were recorded, and information was drawn from research papers, articles, reports, monographs, surveys, websites, etc. After the data was collected, 1,000 of the 2,000 geological sites were entered into a GIS-based database with global positioning system information. This paper suggests that the geodiversity of Korea is relatively high considering the small size of the Korean peninsula. As a concept, the acknowledgement and legal management of the geological heritage of Korea is now in the early stagesof development. For this reason, it is expected that the results of this study will help protect and promote the geological heritage of Korea. This paper suggests that 10~12 national geoparks should be designated in order to bring archaeological, cultural, historical and biological characteristics into powerful clusters. The database included in this study needs to be amended with on-site investigations because only previously written literature and data was used. Keywords: geoheritage, GIS-based geosite database, geoparks.