사업단계 전략환경평가를 위한 환경가치 활용방안

Abstract Integration of Environmental Values in Project-Level Strategic Environmental Assessment Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) is analytical and participatory approaches that aim to integrate environmental considerations into all of the stages of decision making and tiers of development. In recent years, SEA has evolved into an integrated assessment tool which considers not only environmental but economic and social concerns associated with policy, plan, program, and project-level decision making. This study aims to design an Extended Benefit-Cost Analysis (EBCA) which incorporates environmental values into project-level SEA as a step toward the integration of environmental and economic considerations. The EBCA developed in this study includes the linkage between physical environmental impacts and the economic values associated with them, the identification of types of environmental values, and the application of valuation techniques, the evaluation process based on a decision tree, and the synthesis of evaluation results. In particular, we suggest an alternative means of reporting the environmental goods and services that are not identified, not quantified, and not monetized along with valuation process to provide comprehensive information to decision-makers. Taking the EBCA frame as a basis, exercises are warranted in the future along with the elaboration in methodology of EBCA. In addition, the construction of databases on environmental values is required in order to increase the integration of the environment and economics.