환경성을 고려한 태양광,풍력발전소 입지선정 가이드라인

Abstract Environmental Considerations in the Siting of Solar and Wind Power Plants The development and application of renewable energy technology is an immediate global task to combat the effects of green house gases and drawdown of fossil fuel reserves. Of all the renewable energy technologies being investigated, solar and wind power are the most popular. In order to increase usage and support improved development, solar and wind power plants have been constructed in Korea according to government policies. For solar energy, much of what has been constructed has not destroyed the natural environment because developed areas have been used. However, some cases of public conflict regarding the construction of solar plants have arisen, especially in Jeon-ra province. With regard to wind power, because wind energy sites are usually located on mountain ridges, such as the Baekdu great ridge, undesirable changes can be expected in the natural environment because the areas have well established ecosystems. Therefore, environmental issues related to the sustainability of sites and the appropriateness of the planning should be considered through strategic site selection for both solar and wind power plants. The purpose of this study is to suggest guidelines for site selection and construction of solar and wind power plants by analyzing sites in terms of mid- and long-term strategies and environmental considerations. The methodologies used in this study are as follows: 1) We used references and cases to introduce general facts on the concepts, usage, and current policies regarding solar and wind power energy utilization. 2) We carried out site surveys and environmental impact statement reviews to investigate possible environmental issues caused by the construction and operation of solar and wind facilities. 3) We compared the amounts of CO2 that would increase or decrease when a solar plant is constructed in a forested area. 4) We collected opinions from relevant experts through meetings and interviews to suggest desirable guidelines for the site selection of both solar and wind power plants and to provide guidance to policy makers with regard to the planning and construction of wind and solar power projects. Sites where solar power plants can be constructed are diverse, and include buildings, used areas, open spaces, and forested mountains. If construction is carried out in forested mountain areas, undesirable damage to the natural environment will most certainly occur. When the solar facilities, service roads, and power lines are established, earth changes and the destruction of natural vegetation (pine and oak tree communities) are inevitable. In addition, landslides, and environmental effects caused by physical and chemical factors could occur and prove problematic. In order to reduce the chances of social conflict and to reduce the effect the facilities would have on scenic views, the solar plants should be distributed in consistency, and the width of the service road should be minimized. With regard to the power lines, they could be buried and the damaged forest could be restored after completion. In addition, if deforestation occurs during construction, sequestration of CO2 by the forest will be lost and would contradict the idea that solar energy reduces the generation of CO2. Therefore, sites for the construction of solar plants should avoid areas rich in natural vegetation. The most desirable sites would be 1) developed areas, including rooftops or walls, roads, airports, vacant buildings, open areas, etc. 2) open spaces, including coastal areas, unused salt farms, unused agricultural land, landfills, beaches, riverbanks, paddy fields, etc. For wind power sites, construction would require roads connecting each plant, an approaching road, and power lines. Such requirements could lead to the destruction of old forests, natural habitat, and the degradation of corridors used by endangered and rare species, the fragmentation of the ecosystem during construction and operation, changes to the composition of species, the reduction of biodiversity, the introduction of alien species, the destruction of scenic views, and birds colliding with the wind power stations. These undesirable impacts are more obvious when power plants are located in sensitive habitats, such as the Baekdu mountain area. Sites for wind power plants are limited, but suitable sites include high mountain ridges and coastal regions. Plans to construct large scale wind power projects in the ocean have yet to be determined and shall be reviewed at a later date. According to the national strategy to enlarge wind power utilization, we need to review various sites as well as to develop various technologies applicable to those sites. In addition, those technologies should have the capability of being applied in other countries. Because harnessing renewable energy has become both environmentally and economically significant, it is important to promote the utilization of solar and wind power by suggesting environmentally suitable project sites and proposing guidelines that consider environmental issues. Furthermore, a systematic review process regarding strategic environmental assessment is required for siting, construction, and operation of renewable energy projects.