허베이 스피리트호 원유유출사고의 정책적 진단 및 향후과제

Abstract Diagnosis and Future Works on Policy Measures in Response tothe Hebei Spirit Oil Spill Accident The Hebei Spirit oil spill accident occurred just off the coast of Taean in Chungnam province on December 7, 2007. The oil spill was the largest in the history of Korea. The accident occurred when a Samsung T-5 crane-convoy boat collided with the Hebei Spirit oil tanker. It is estimated that 12,547 ㎘ of crude oil spilled intothe sea near Taean coast national park. The Hebei Spirit had a large impact on the Korean environment, society, and economy, not only because of the size of the spill but alsobecause of the uniqueness of the local environment. In light of its effect, and in order tocope with the accident in an appropriate way, holistic and long-term approaches are necessary. In this study, the characteristics and causes of a number of major oil spill accidents were reviewed, followed by an analysis of the Hebei Spirit accident. Integrated policy measures were sought by performing diagnosis on the existing individual policy measures and listing long-term work required in the future. Then, a road-map on how work should proceed was proposed. An expert forum, titled the 'Seohae Environment Forum' was hosted in order toprovide a basis of information sharing and discussion among the experts involved in coping with the accident. Many experts from various institutions and governmental organizations participated in the forum and shared their opinions. The Hebei Spirit accident can be characterized by the complexity of identifying the responsible party,the enormous damage caused tovaluable biological species and coastal resources, the socio-economic characteristics, including fishing, fish farming, and tourist resources, and the social phenomena characterized by the large number of volunteers whohelped during the clean-up process. In this study, a diagnosis of policy measures was carried outby dividing the process of coping with the oil spill accident intothe following five areas: (1) Initial response and clean-up activity The need for capacity building with regard tolocal responses tooil spill accidents was emphasized. They included enhancing the applicability of the shoreline clean-up operation manual, setting up reasonable end-points for clean-up activities, providing the Korean Coast Guard with unified responsibilities, developing the SCAT program, etc. (2) Survey on environmental and ecological damages It is crucial tocarry out long-term surveys toassess the environmental and ecological changes caused by the accident, especially for the sites designated as 'special marine environment restoration based on the Taean Special Act'. In addition, as distinctive health impacts tothe residents and workers have been proved, it is necessary toprovide a legal basis and procedural methodologies for health impact surveys in case of future large-scale oil spills. (3) Economic compensation for the oil spill damages In spite of the'Taean Special Act', which was enacted toproperly cope with the Hebei Spirit accident, there is a need tosupplement the procedures for ensuring immediate compensation tothe residents and payment for the clean-up workers. In addition, support programs tohelp residents should be built in preparation of dossiers required for economic compensation claims. (4) Environmental and ecological restoration A long-term restoration plan should be made and implemented in consideration of environmental and ecological impacts posed by the accident. The plan should cover not only the restoration of the coastal environment but alsothe benthic and terrestrialenvironments. Biological treatment may be effective technological measures for long-term clean-up activities. (5) Institutional improvement toprevent oil spill accidents It is recommended that enforcing the use of double-hulled tankers be shortened from 2011 to2010. Proposals alsoinclude tanker escorts through sensitive areas. Furthermore, it would be worthwhile toenact new legislation (i.e. 'Environmental Liability Act') or amend the existing 'Oil Spill Damage Compensation Act' by defining the extensive responsibilities for damages due tooil spill accidents.