해양 유류유출사고 방제종료기준 설정 방안

Abstract Establishing Shoreline Treatment Endpoints for Responses to Oil Spills The objective of this study was to propose how treatment endpoints can be established for shorelines affected by oil spills. This study attempted to suggest a decision-making framework within which endpoints could be established and to propose a scientific and comprehensive methodology for establishing endpoints; taking into account the long-term effects on the ecosystem. To do so, we analyzed the oil spill response systems of Korea, the United States, and Canada; focusing on the decision making frameworks of the United States. In addition, we proposed a methodology on ecological risk assessment in order to establish a criterion for determining whether or not the affected ecosystem has recovered. Our main findings in this work are as follows: 1) Qualitative endpoints have been generally selected in the United States and Canada. Furthermore, they have implemented efficient decision making systems to select endpoints. 2) Decision making systems for treatment endpoints need to be split into two sequential steps, i.e., the first step is to select the endpoints and the second step is to determine if the endpoints are met. Local or regional governments play a key role in selecting the endpoints for the shorelines affected by oil, while the response command headquarters under the Korean Coast Guard determines if the endpoints have been met. 3) Treatment endpoints need to be divided into two types, i.e., initial and ecosystem recovery related endpoints. 4) Establishing a shoreline (cleanup) assessment team (SCAT) is required to support the decision making procedure for treatment endpoints. Moreover, the existing technical advisory board needs to be strengthened. 5) The methodology to establish a criterion for determining whether or not the affected ecosystem has completely recovered was developed using ecological risk assessment, and needs to be revised further in order to take into account ecosystems recovering from existing and future oil spill accidents.