환경평가를 활용한 토지이용계획 수립방안에 관한 연구

도시 및 택지개발을 중심으로

Environmental Land Use Planning and Design through Environmental Assessment One of the major historical planning issues in Korea is the disparity between spatial planning and environmental planning for sustainable development. Recently, an increasing number of studies have reported that the (strategic) environmental assessment can play an important role in integration between spatial planning and environmental planning. Environmental assessment, as one of main tools of environmental planning and management, has various possible effects on projects: withdrawal of unsound projects; legitimization of sound projects; selection of improved project location; reformulation of plans; redefinition of goals; mitigation of project impacts. The main purpose of this research is to provide guidelines that fully incorporate environmental issues in land use planning and design and to induce sustainable development and livable communities. The research questions in this report are as follows: - What is the new paradigm for the field of land use planning and design? - What is the integrated approach of spatial planning and environmental planning for sustainable development? - What are the major achievements of Environmental Assessment in Land Use and Development in Korea? - How can we improve project location and reformulated land use plans to minimize environmental impacts? How can land use strategy and design approach be implemented as a mitigation measure for environmental impacts? The research found the major achievements of Environmental Assessment in Land Use and Development in Korea. First, Environmental Assessment has encouraged the integration of environmental mitigation measures into land use planning and design. Second, Environmental Assessment has improved project locations and reformulated plans to minimize environmental impact. Third, Environmental Assessment has promoted cooperative structures between designers and environmental specialists. Finally, Environmental Assessment has developed new mitigation measures. In particular, land use strategy and design approaches have recently been encouraged. With analysing Reviews of Environmental Assessment for over 10 years, the research provides the actual guidelines for environmental land use planning and design through Environmental Assessment. For example, several guidances of the Noise Compatible Land Use and Design is introduced to mitigate noise pollution: setback and buffer zone away from highways or high-traffic roads; noise abatement by building height control; reorient residential with less sensitive uses away from the roadway; reorient high-rise residential building away from the roadway; noise abatement through building orientation; noise compatible room arrangements. To maintain the population of all native species by preserving habitats and ecosystems necessary to support viable populations of these species, in addition, the research emphasizes location of developments away from critical habitats and encourage low-impact development. From the findings from the research, the following policy implications should be taken into account: First, it is important to remember that developers have to be more sensitized and give due weight to the environmental constraints on development. Second, from very beginning in planning and design, cooperative structures between designers and environmental specialists are required to improve project locations and to reformulate plans The checklist for environmental land use planning and design provided in this research will help to determine whether an existing planning and design may need to be repaired or upgraded in order to offset or reduce the environmental impact. Third, an administrative structure and research institutes for environmental assessment have to enhance the (strategic) environmental assessment for incorporation of environmental issues in land use planning and design to address sustainable development and livable communities.