국토연안생태네트워크 구축과 계획적 관리방안 Ⅱ

Abstract Planning and Management Strategies for the National Coastal Ecological Network in Korea Ⅱ The Coastal Zone provides a diverse array of ecological values and functions as well as unique natural scenery. Coastal-oriented development has expanded due to export-oriented land management since the 1970s, while pressure to develop the Coastal Area is expected to rise with the promotion of the Special Act on East, West, and South Coast Development and increased prominence for the open land recreation paradigm, etc. For sustainable management of the land environment and strengthening of land competitiveness, Korea will need to actively consider physical development and preservation & resource availability in the natural ecological environment from the perspective of an ecological network. Accordingly, in this study the spatial boundary of the coastal zone was set, and the basic plan of the coastal zone's ecological network and its management direction was determined through inventoryof the main natural ecological environment resources in the first year of research in 2008. The second year of research (2009) saw progress on a number of issues, including ① How to manage an ecological network while considering the unique property and management conditions (development pressure, management activities, etc.), etc. specific to the coastal zone ② How to manage areas of the coastal zone's ecological network regarded as particularly important ③ How to devise the appropriate policy plan (along with alternatives) for efficient preservation and reasonable space management of the natural ecological environment of the coastal zone? We attempted to devise a management methodology for the coastal zone's ecological network on the basis of PSR and GAP analyses. As a result of PSR analysis, it was determined that although the coastal zone maintains superior ecological resources, its management and preservation is still largely insufficient, particularly compared to development pressure. According to GAP analysis, it was found that ecosystem surveys, establishment of an environmental conservation plan, and the designation of a nature reserve, etc. have been insufficient, in comparison to the increase of development pressure in recent analysis regions. The Gwangyang bay and Suncheon bay areas were set as case study areas (Yeosu city, Gwangyang city, Suncheon city, Hwadong-gun, Namhae-gun). Accordingly we tried to establish the coastal zone's ecological network and prepare its management method. We collected biological specimens and ecosystem-related material from 17 fields via a focus group, and gave differentiated weight to core essential regions and essential regions mapped according to field, and thereby induced an ecologically important region. As a result of a questionnaire, it was found that interest in the coastal zone's environment needs to be enhanced through strengthening of residents' participation etc. while the coastal zone's management level on the part of the Central and Provincial Governments also needs to be upgraded. It was shown that the Suncheon bay and the mouth of the Sumjin river are hotspots with respect to the preservation of the original form, as both ecological value and resident recognition are high. The basic direction for an ecological network in the coastal zone was set as follows: ① Phase securing as the 3 largest key axes of the Korean Peninsula, ② Securing of ecological connectivity through establishment of a reserve or an ecological corridor, and ③ Establishment of a management plan in consideration of local characteristics. First, the legal basis and plan system for construction of the coastal zone's ecological network need to be clarified in 'the Natural Environment Conservation Act' and 'the Act for Conservation and Management of Marine Ecosystems'.It is likewise necessary to introduce a 'Target System for Designation and Management of a Reserve' to prepare a basis for building an ecological network in the coastal zone area. It is also necessary that the Ministry of Environment and the Ministry of Land, Transport and Maritime Affairs adjust the survey time, target, and target range with each other and prepare a ‘Integrated Coastal Survey Guideline’. Furthermore, it will also be necessary to designate biological species representing the coastal ecosystem and utilize the construction of the coastal ecological network by writing aprotocol for grasping critical habitats. The main biological species and critical habitats should be suggested by considering a terrestrial ecosystem and a marine ecosystem for construction of the coastal ecological network, and various ecosystem survey systems being traditionally carried out should be maintained again. Accordingly, it will be necessary to prepare a survey guideline on the coastal region and utilize it for construction of a coastal ecological network, and then prepare a written guideline of the coastal ecology, while devising an ecological network for the coastal region on a national level that includes a core zone, a buffer area and a target area for restoration, etc. in connection with the ecological network of the Baekdu Daegan and the Demilitarized Zone It is necessary that both political interests and systematic improvement of the coastal zone are addressed on the basis of the present research. It is also necessary that coastal ecological networks be constructed in major coastal regions with high preservation value, or where preservation and development compete with each other, and that in-depth research on political and planning management methods be executed continuously on the basis thereof.