녹색정화(Green Remediation) 최적관리기법 도입을 위한 기초연구

Abstract A Preliminary Study for Introducing Best Management Practices of Green Remediation The Ministry of the Environment has targeted soil and groundwater pollution remediation as strategic industries in the Korean government's plans to enter the global environmental market as part of its green growth strategy. To accomplish the national policy goal of low carbon green growth, the Ministry has established 10 major projects in four areas, including carbon reduction, green growth, green jobs, and "happy life," with 49 detailed projects implemented as part of the policy (Environmental Green Growth Action Plan, MOE, Jan 2009). Soil and groundwater remediation technology have been included in "10 environmental technologies" to be developed for green growth, and "10 future environmental industries to be nurtured and supported." Green growth consists of ① reduction of energy and resource use while attaining solid growth, ② reduction of environmental load, including emissions of greenhouse gases, while still using the same amount of energy and resources, and ③ development of new growth engines (Office of the Prime Minister, 2008). Reflecting these concerns when dealing with polluted soil or groundwater will require the introduction of "best management practices" ("BMPs"). If such BMPs are introduced, soil and groundwater remediation technology and related industries can become a new growth engine for the nation's economy. Green Remediation refers to the effective remediation of areas suffering from soil and groundwater pollution with minimal energy use and environmental impact. Green remediation BMPs can include renewable energy (solar and wind), increased efficiency in energy use, reduction of hazardous materials emissions in the air, reduced water consumption, increased reuse of water, reduced impact on surrounding water systems, soil, and ecosystems, reduction of waste production, and establishment of long term plans (including reduction of greenhouse gas emissions, and establishment of new and renewable energy facilities) (US EPA, 2008). Accordingly, this research proposes the domestic introduction of green remediation BMPs that can reduce impact on the environment while reducing greenhouse gas emissions and energy consumption when remediating soil and groundwater, and in particular, is intended to present strategies for reduction of energy use and deployment of reusable energy. In order to actively use renewable energy to reduce carbon emissions during green remediation in Korea, more detailed surveys and analysis will be required in addition to the archival research herein on energy and carbon emissions in the existing remediation facilities. For example, remediation facilities at primary soil and groundwater pollution sites need more research and analysis of their energy usage, carbon emissions, and energy costs. This analysis can i) establish energy consumption benchmarks for remediation, which requires substantial amounts of energy, ⅱ) examine the main production and management practices used in remediation technology, and ⅲ) assist in discovering methods for optimizing remediation systems that minimize energy consumption when performing remediation. Furthermore, if reusable energy is used for the purposes of green remediation, economic incentives (including payment of subsidies etc.) will need to be considered and deployed. Such measures can not only more effectively upgrade soil and groundwater remediation technologies, they can also increase demand for reusable energy and related industries (including solar energy, solar heat, wind energy, and geothermal energy etc.) while contributing to creating jobs. Furthermore, by providing national funding support for local governments that maintain large-scale remediation facilities, this will enable the use of reusable energy and reduce carbon emissions; and will likely contribute to activating regional economies and advancing related industries. Also, by enabling the sharing of reusable energy used at remediation facilities with other remediation facilities, green remediation can plan for increased efficiency in energy use at the regional level.