지역단위 하수재이용 활성화를 위한 기초연구

A Preliminary Study for Facilitating Wastewater Reuse on a Regional Basis The rapid growth of urbanization and industrialization has exacerbated the water demand. Furthermore, water has long been taken for granted as an infinite resource, leading to water scarcity and quality deterioration due to the production of tremendous amounts of wastewater. In response to these problems, water reuse is now emerging as "The 3rd Water Industry" In Korea, water reclamation has been practiced mostly in building, which is unreliable in water supply, operation and management of the system. The reuse of water reclaimed in large wastewater treatment plants that are located mostly in suburbs or the coast requires costly infrastructure because the cost of transporting water is determined by how far it has to be carried and how high it has to be lifted. In this study, "sewer mining" was introduced, which is being implemented by the NSW((New South Wales) Government in Australia to secure water supplies and prepare for potential droughts or climate change. Sewer mining is the process of tapping into a sewer and extracting sewage which is then treated on site and used as recycled water suitable for a specific use. Moreover, sewer mining increases water supply reliability, and minimizes infrastructure requirements for distributing reclaimed water compared to conventional water reuse system. Therefore, application of sewer mining in Korea should be considered as an alternative for facilitating water reuse on a regional basis.