풍력발전시설에서 발생하는 환경소음 및 저주파음의 영향

Effect of Noise and Low Frequency Noise generated by Wind Power plant(Wind Farm) The energy produced by wind power generation is a clean energy product because it is acquired by using renewable resource. Wind power plants("wind farms), in Korea, have been built and operated as 345.6MW facilities from 2001 until now 2009. Nevertheless, environmental issues regarding construction of wind power plants have arisen. accordingly it is time to consider the environmental and social issues of wind power in accordance with the government's policy objectives of increased wind power production. In this study, we investigated the influence that noise and low frequency noise caused by Wind power plants have on neighborhood and residents. We also sought solutions to these issues. In order to analyze the issues of wind power facilities, we compared and examined precedents and the solutions for noise and low frequency noise in Europe, the United states and Japan. We intended to examine the influences of wind power facilities and propose alternative in dealing with these issues.