택지 및 산업단지 개발사업의 환경평가 단계별 성과분석

Abstract Analysis of EA Performance in Housing-related and Industrial Complex Projects The purpose of this study is to analyze the performance of Environmental Assessments (EA). The targets of analysis were limited to housing-related and industrial estate projects, and EA performance was analyzed using two different analysis-frameworks: one, a historical analysis and the other, an analysis in EA steps (draft, final assessment, review and consultation, etc.). In addition, the factors of changes in EA were also analyzed. Through the EA performance analysis, we proposed the future direction of the EA system. The details of each chapter are as follows: 1. Development process of the EA system (Chapter 2) All of the developmental processes of the EA system are described. This is the theoretical background for the analysis of historical EA changes. Developmental processes were described centering on amendments of acts and guidelines related to the EA system. Insofar as major institutional changes, 'Environmental Conservation Act' was to revise the scope of the EA target projects in 1986. Since then, projects that require EA have been expanded to include t he p rivate s ector. F urthermore, in 1990, 'Environmental Policy Framework Act' was established with public participation starting thenceforth. 2. The historical changes in EA information (Chapter 3) "EA information" denotes all documents produced during the EA processes, such as EIS (Environmental Impact Statement) and review comments. For a historical EA performance analysis, time periods were divided into five stages, from stage Ⅰ(88-89) to stage Ⅴ(08-09). 20 projects were selected as case studies (each stage had four cases) in order to analyze historical EA changes. The analysis of change along with the contents of EIS was attempted by using a checklist. Then, an analysis was performed by consulting with EA experts through EA forums and the ensuing re-reviewing by experts. Additionally, the analysis of change and contents of review comments was performed by comparing review comments prior to the establishment of KEI and professional review organizations to those after the founding of KEI, as well as comparing comments from 98-99 (early period of KEI) with those of 03-04 (middle period of KEI). All results of historical change from this analysis were examined and summarized according to the significant items delineated by EA. 3. Factors and Timing of EA changes (Chapter 4) The major issues among historical changes were selected. Then, their factors and timing were analyzed using the results of surveys taken by experts, interviews and literature review. The results of change factors can be separated into three change mechanism patterns as follows: those ensued from changes in institutions and guidelines; consequence of leading change of scientific expertise, and; result of changes in social issues. As for change due to institutions and guidelines, the changes can be seen reflected from the initial planning stage onward. In the case of leading change of scientific expertise, EA review experts and related academic scholars appear to have played a major role in changes. The result of changes in social issues is change in external factors not related to EA. In this case, increased social interests could induce changes of EA. 4. Change of plan through the EA (Chapter 5) This is for the analysis of changes in project plan from the initial to the final stages through EA. This study examined the changes in the details of Abstract?561 plans as analyzed according to EA steps. These change sseem to have been caused by development of research and forecasting techniques, improvement of related institutions and guidelines, voluntary efforts of providers, and the review of alternatives. 5. Conclusions and Recommendations (Chapter 6) The chapter summarizes all analytical results for EA performances and forwards suggestions for EA improvement. EA performance can be broadly divided into improvement of assessment criteria along with the level of planning and improvement in the role of stockholders. In relation to the role of s tockholders, in particular, aspects such as the development of regulations and guidelines by consultation agency, introduction of new assessment techniques b y review a gency, efforts for the advanced p lans a nd so on c an be highlighted. This study, based on the conclusion, recommends and proposes a new direction for the development of a future EA system, such as inclusion of post-evaluation, annual performance reports, and operation EA forums, etc