환경가치를 고려한 통합정책평가 연구 II

Integration of Environmental Values in Policy Assessment II This two-year project aims to design policy-assessment techniques incorporating environmental values and to conduct case studies using the techniques developed. Main elements of the study include 1) reviewing the definition of environmental values in association with policy assessment, 2) examining the role of environmental values in decision-making process, 3) designing the integrated policy-assessment techniques, 4) conducting case studies utilizing the techniques developed, and 5) linking the integrated assessment techniques to existing policy assessment tools. As a step towards the integration of environmental and economic considerations, the approach used herein takes two forms. The first, named Expanded EIA (EEIA), is designed to integrate quantitative information on environmental benefits and costs associated with implementing the policy or project into the existing framework of the environmental impact assessment (EIA). The second, the Extended CBA (ECBA), is designed to incorporate environmental values and qualitative descriptions of environmental impact into the existing framework of the Cost Benefit Analysis (CBA). Our first case study is project appraisal. Both EEIA and ECBA are applied to a construction project for a solar energy plant to verify applicability of techniques. The second case study is revisiting the Regulatory Impact Assessment report on enforcing the new emission standards for auto-mobiles. We confirmed that, though both techniques were operational, there were also certain limitations for a complete assessment. The difficulty mainly originated from the omission of important information from each step of the valuation process. Alternatively stated, some environmental services are not identified, nor quantified, and nor monetized in the process. Taking the EIIA and ECBA frameworks as a starting point, more case studies are warranted in the future along with elaboration in methodology of techniques. In addition, the construction of a database on environmental values will be required to accumulate reliable and systematized data. These are the necessary conditions to improving quality in application of techniques as well as providing comprehensive and balanced information to decision makers.