연접개발에 대한 사전환경성검토 개선방안

Improvement of the Prior Environmental Review System for Combined Developments This study seeks to understand present status and problems of the Prior Environmental Review System (PERS) on combined developments and to suggest improved applications of PERS on combined developments in consideration of both perspectives on development projects and urban planning. From the review of present status of this regulation, it was found that an environmental approach for considering a diversity of development projects as well as an institutional and operational improvement for gradually bringing advantages of this regulation into relief are needed. Furthermore, based on the analysis of legal systems concerning combined developments, continuous monitoring for laws and ordinances on combined developments as well as a synthetic approach including urban planning are needed. From the analysis of problems of this regulation, it was also found that related provisions, application fields and targets of the regulation should be examined, and assessment methods considering the characteristics of development areas and projects should be prepared. Moreover, the likelihood of developments with no regard to the environment by combined development should be minimized in the earlier stages of urban planning; therefore, intensive development plans, for example, including the guarantee of infrastructures and the environment-friendly locationing should be formulated. Finally, suggestions with respect to perspectives on development projects and urban planning were provided to improve PERS on combined developments. With respect to the perspective on development projects, the following suggestions are included: the amendment of No. 6 and 7 of the Enforcement Decree of the Framework Act on Environmental Policy; a more rational application limit of combined developments; the synthetic operation of PERS for all development projects of specific regions, and; the exclusion of development projects with real-life and public purposes from this regulation under the limitation of change of intended usage. Moreover, an exemplary checklist was provided to easily check the adequacy on the location of planned development projects as well as their environmental effects. With respect to the perspective on urban planning, it was suggested to apply environmental reviews on the adequacy of location and on the feasibility of planned small-scale development projects including combined developments in each phase of urban planning.