국내 에너지시장구조를 고려한 온실가스 배출권거래제 설계방안

발전부문 참여방안을 중심으로

An Assessment of the Feasibility of the Emission Trading System for the Electric Power Sector in Korea The growing recognition of global warming within the general public has driven policy makers in the world to hasten their actions aimed at greenhouse gas reductions. Along with the carbon tax, the cap-and-trade scheme is one of two most often discussed market-based options geared toward lowering emissions. Though the carbon tax is supported by many for its simplicity and impartiality, the cap-and-trade scheme is widely used in the world as the main tool for the reduction of greenhouse gases for the certainty it provides for reducing the GHGs. A good majority of economists favor the use of auctions over the free allocation of emissions allowances. One reason is that an auction satisfies the principle of simplicity and transparency. It is administratively simple and precludes regulated parties from seeking a more generous future allocation. The second and equally forceful reason is that it makes available funds that can be used to achieve related goals. Depending on how these revenues are used, they can help reduce the cost of a policy significantly, and the harm to industry in the aggregate represents no more than 30 percent of the value of emissions allowances. Special attention is often focused on the electricity sector because it holds the potential for the largest emissions reductions in the first decades of the climate policy. The harm to that sector in the aggregate is equal to only 6 percent of total allowance value. However, this statistic masks the fact that many firms are winners, and compensating them is problematic because the delivery of compensation will be imprecise. Depending on the approach used and the compensation target, the opportunity cost of delivering compensation may be several times the amount of deserved compensation because much of it will accrue within undeserving firms. Meanwhile, the harm to consumers of the electricity sector is eight times greater than that to producers. The best way to deliver compensation to consumers would be through broad-based approaches that preserve and enhance the efficiency advantages of an auction. Some leading possibilities would be revenue recycling to achieve broad-based reductions in preexisting taxes, investments in energy efficiency and research, and direct rebates of revenue to individuals. Many economists and academics, as well as a handful of Mr. Larson’s colleagues on both sides of the aisle and perhaps a few White House officials, only if secretly, agree that the carbon tax is a simpler and more effective means of tackling global warming than the complex cap-and-trade scheme embraced by the Obama administration and most Democratic leaders in Congress. Given that the primary goal of the abatement policy is to cut GHG emissions, the carbon tax makes sense economically and environmentally because it taxes the externality (carbon) directly.