기후변화에 대한 생물종의 민감성 평가방안 연구

Abstract A Study of Methodologies Assessing Species Susceptibility to Climate Change Climate change has become one of the major drivers of biodiversity crisis in the 21st Century. Changes in CO2 concentration, temperature, rainfall and extreme events caused by global warming can affect organisms in various ways, including productivity, predation, phenology, distribution, community, population, morphology, sex ratio, genetics, evolution, and extinction, etc. These impacts can ultimately cause the loss of biodiversity and cause significant risk for threatened species. Species' susceptibility to climate change can be explained by clustering species with common biological attributes, suggesting that certain traits can indicate a species' intrinsic susceptibility to climate change. Therefore evaluative tools that account for climate change impacts to organisms using climate-change-susceptibility traits are being developed by IUCN and the US EPA. This study aims to introduce and apply these evaluative tools to Korea. The IUCN methodology is simple and convenient for use, and can be appropriately applied to both normal and threatened species. The US EPA methodology was devised to be more systematic and organized and is suitable for protected species with substantial data. A pilot study applying these tools to five Korean species, including three protected and two undesignated species, was carried out. The results showed that all species are more or less susceptible to changes in temperature, precipitation, or vegetation. Accordingly, this study proposes that such tools can be effectively used for national long-term monitoring of climate change impact by designing, monitoring, and evaluating the indicator species.