한강수계 사전예방적 토지이용계획 수립을 위한 기초연구

- SUMMARY - The Fundamental study on Land Use Plan with Precautionary Approach The watershed environment of Korea was changed remarkably because of meteorological and geographical features and urbanization. Although many efforts were performed to improve the water environment, it was damaged severely because of urban flooding caused by the increase of impervious surface area. And the improvement was also retarded for the impact of nonpoint sources. Considering water quality, quantity, and cycle and ecosystem simultaneously, future water management should focus on environment-friendly land use in watersheds. However, this idea is not reflected yet to the water management measures of Korea. Therefore, preventive land use research is required to enhance the existing measures and maximize its effect for water cycling in a watershed. The goal of this study is to examine a variety of environment-friendly land use practices deciding water quality and to prepare measures for introducing preventive methods to watershed management. To achieve the goal, followings should be executed: i) to investigate the impact of land use on environment based on fundamental data; ii) to analyze environment-friendly land use practices and characteristics; iii) to fix current problems in order to introduce the practices. Above all, the concentrations of water quality parameters were examined in order to analyze the values depending on the arid regions composed of residential, industrial, commercial, recreational, and transportational districts in 35 units of Han River Basin. The result shows that the concentrations of water quality parameters including BOD, T-N, and T-P vary directly with impervious surface area. It was also showed in the researches of other countries that urbanization deteriorated water environment. As a result, it was perceived that schematic BMPs and preventive land uses were necessary for aquatic ecosystem management. As one of environment-friendly and preventive land use plans, low impact development was investigated on the basis of its background and components, approach schedule, and practical application techniques. In addition, it was checked how current land use practices were applied practically to vacant urban land, parking space, road and former downtown, how total amount of greenery and development promotion district were determined, and how rainwater management facilities were installed and managed. Thus, performance plan presents specific practices including road, parking lot, river traversing facility and street trees in the stage of building design and complex arrangement. Though Korea defined Water Supply Source Protection Area, Special Management Area, Installation Permit Limitation Area of Discharge Facility, and Watershed District Identification to manage water system, double regulation could occur because the connection is weak, and environmental impact could not be estimated reasonably for its assessment limitation. Therefore, it is necessary to establish Planned Unit Development and activate plan design according to land properties strengthening principles of Framework Act on National Territory and weakening intervention of other laws. Administrative foundation is also requested for preventive land development binding urban and rural areas, importing development notice system identifying area, type, and development scale and method of local land resource, and professionalizing land use and administration by ensuring legal system and experts. This study showed that it would drive following results to apply land use techniques decreasing impervious surface area. Firstly, it will be helpful to realize environment-friendly land use. The goal of watershed management is to restrict land use and development in order to maintain healthy water environment. Therefore, comprehensive and preventive land development will achieve environment-friendly and efficient basin control organizing each part of watershed management. Secondly, preventive development will result in environmental enhancement. Although land use plan determines watershed condition, the plan is designed by a developer and damaged function is hard to recover. As a result, preventive development will contribute to improving basin condition. Later on, advanced and protective land use system will be accomplished by accumulating more researches and exploring practical plans.