기후변화에 따른 건강영향 평가ㆍ적응 정책방향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 기후변화에 따른 건강영향 적응 및 관리 정책 방향을 도출하고자 기후변화에 따른 건강영향 평가·적응 분야 정책 동향과 건강영향 요인별 위해인자 및 평가를 우선적으로 조사하였다. 지금까지 기후변화에 따른 건강연구는 대부분이 기후변화에 따른 개별적인 환경요인의 영향과 그 상관성 분석에 치우쳐왔다. 이에 장기적인 관점에서의 개별 건강영향 평가와 더불어 통합적인 건강영향 평가가 필요할 것이다. 기후변화에 따른 개별적인 환경요인에 의한 건강영향 평가와 함께 관련 대응 및 적응 방안도 기후변화에 따른 전반적인 적응대책 수립과 함께 제시되어 왔다. 하지만 기후변화에 따른 건강영향 전반에 대한 종합적인 대책으로는 한계를 보였다. 또한 기본계획 수립에 있어서도 각 부처별 역할이 분산되어 있어 향후 정책추진의 어려움이 발생할 소지가 있었다. 지금까지의 내용을 종합해보면, 기후변화에 따른 건강영향의 적응정책 수립에 있어 기후변화에 따른 건강영향 요인들에 대한 개별 요소기술의 개발과 이 자료·기술들의 통합화 방향으로 나아가야 할 필요가 있다. 그리고 이 개별 요인들에 의한 건강영향 평가 및 적응기술 개발에 있어서는 다학제적인 연구와 함께 관련 기관들의 협조를 통한 시너지화가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 마지막으로 이러한 정책수립 방향과 함께 수립된 적응정책이 최종 수요자들에게는 맞춤형 정책으로 다가갈 수 있도록 실용화의 기본원칙을 준수하도록 노력해야 할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 기후변화에 따른 건강영향 평가·적응 정책방향으로 통합화, 시너지화, 실용화의 기본원칙에 입각하여 첫째, 적응정책의 수립에서 가장 기본이 되는 건강영향 평가 그리고 적응정책의 수립·시행에 따른 건강영향 정도에 대한 과학적 근거를 제시하며, 둘째, 적응정책 추진을 위한 실질적 도구로서 적응 요소기술 개발, 기술 활용을 위한 툴박스 개발, 정책지원시스템 개발, 셋째, 지역별 취약특성에 대응하는 적응정책을 개발하기 위해 통합건강영향평가와 취약성 평가 수행, 넷째, 적응정책·기술의 지역적 적용성 평가의 수행을 제시한다

Due to global warming, climate change is increasingly recognized as a threat to mankind's survival. In our country, these public health concerns were made aware through 2,127 deaths from 1994 to 2005, as well as 2,227 malaria patients in 2007. In fact, climate change affects human health, concurrent direct-acting, and modifying influences of environmental, social, and health-system factors. Therefore, environmental health policy-makers must understand the complex pathway and assess the relationships between climate change and health impacts. In addition, to face adaptation in health impacts, environmental health policy-makers will need to make use of political and technical tools as the most urgent considerations. The objective of this paper is to elicit environmental health policy directions for assessment and adaptation in the health impacts of climate change. This paper is divided into three main sections. First, it offers a brief overview of the national policy situation for health assessment and adaptation. Second, it discusses environmental factors and research status of health impacts caused by climate change. Third, it offers our proposal for policy directions in environmental health. Consequentially, until the present, climate change health research has focused on individual factors and the assessment of relationships. As such, comprehensive measures to prevent overall health effects seemed limited, and achieving the consistency required to carry out a master plan seemed difficult due to dispersion of roles within government departments. In this paper, we proposed integration, synergy, and commercialization as the three principles of policy directions for the assessment and adaptation in health impacts of climate change. As specific action plans, we suggest continuous research to find scientific evidences; development of toolkits and policy support systems as means of implementation; integrated health impact and vulnerability assessment for the priority of environmental factors in climate change and local community; and application assessment to improve the efficiency of political and technical tools.