기후변화 통합영향평가모형 체계개발 정책연계모형개발을 중심으로 II

기후변화는 기후에 영향을 받는 다양한 부문간 상호작용에 의해서 나타나는 현상이다. 그러나 지금까지 우리나라의 기후변화 영향 연구는 각각의 부문에 대한 평가만 이루어져 왔다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 한 기후변화 대응정책은 기후변화의 영향이 과소평가될 우려가 있으므로, 기후변화의 영향을 통합적으로 평가할 필요가 대두되고 있다. 우리나라는 산림지역이 전체의 70%를 차지하기 때문에 산림생태계는 수문학과 밀접한 관계를 갖고 있다고 할 수 있다. 산림생태계는 수자원 활용의 주체이기도 하지만, 수자원 순환의 중요 연결 고리 역할을 하고 있다. 수문학과 생태계 부문의 많은 연구들이 수문학적 과정에서 산림변화의 상호작용이 과소평가된 기후변화 영향평가를 수행하였기 때문에, 산림생태계와 수문학적 과정이 연계된 기후변화 영향을 정량적으로 평가하기 위한 통합모형이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 적응대책 분야 중 기후변화에 따른 수자원 영향과 토지피복 및 식생 변화의 영향을 함께 고려할 수 있는 수자원-산림분야의 통합모형을 개발하고자 한다. 산림수문모형인 BROOK90 모형에 기반한 통합영향평가모형 시스템을 개발하기 위하여 한반도 차원의 단위유역 경계를 구분하였으며, 토지피복지도, 식생도, 토양도 등 다양한 입력정보를 구축하였다. 현재와 미래 유출계산에 이용된 BROOK90 모형은 격자별로 계산과 하도 추적, 매개변수최적화, 대기 CO2 농도를 고려한 기공전도도 추정, 생물계절의 추정 등 GIS기반의 모형으로 개량하였다. 기상청 기상관측자료와 SRES A1B시나리오에 따른 지역기후모형 자료를 이용하여 우리나라의 월별 기후변화를 유역별로 추정하였고, 통계적 방법에 의한 일 기후자료를 생성하였다. 미래 기후변화 시나리오와 연계한 토지피복 시나리오를 구축하기 위해 토지이용변화 추정모형을 이용하여 도시 확장과 농지변화를 추정하고, 산림지역에 대해서는 잠재식생 분포모형을 기후대 변화에 따른 침·활·혼효림 변화를 추정하였다. 토지이용 변화와 식생변화 결과를 병합하여 영향평가에 필요한 미래의 토지이용 변화 시나리오로 설정하였다.

In recent years, climate change has become one of the most important global issues. Actions for adaptation and mitigation are urgently required to reduce the adverse impacts of climate change. To this end, the governmental action plan for adaptation to climate change in Korea entitled “Korea's National Climate Change Adaptation Strategies (2011~2015)” was published in 2010 to adapt to climate change in a comprehensive manner at the national level. However, this action plan therein was not established based on the quantitative information from the climate change impact assessments. Furthermore, the plan needs to consider multi-disciplinary and socio-economic impacts of various sectors. Different data formats and designs impose enormous challenges in planning the responses to climate change such as mitigation and adaptation. This report proposes an integrated impact modeling system for supporting climate change policy through the regional assessment of potential impacts of climate change. The results of the efforts this year include a future research plan for the next four-year (2011-2014) project. We will examine the information in detail to develop an integrated assessment system including agriculture, forestry/ecosystem, disaster, water resources sectors, etc. First, we will develop sectoral models and prepare the required dataset for assessing regional impacts during a short-term period (2011-2012). Then the impact function by sector will be prepared to assess the efficiency of climate change policy implementation by national levels. A simplified result from the sectoral impact function represents the quantitative impact of climate change from the physical model by sector. Major findings from this year’s efforts can be summarized as follows: collection of basic information about relevant models to assess climate change impacts through critical reviews of previous studies, and; construction of a road map to develop an integrated impact assessment system for supporting decision-making process of mitigation and adaptation policies at the regional as well as the national level. To develop the proposed system, sectoral impact assessment based on a well-accepted database for future physical and socio-economic changes, a consistent method to assess sectoral impacts, and integration of climate policy with sectoral results in deep uncertainty should be considered. The second-year study will focus on the assessment of potential impacts on agricultural and ecosystem sectors, adjusting for the uncertainty of impact projections.