지역성장과 연계한 수변지역의 친환경적 개발방향

Waterfront areas are the subjects of natural ecosystem conservation and protection, but they are also regarded as the subjects of leisure and tourism development that improve the quality of life because they are linked to human settlements, manufacturing, and everyday activities. Since the establishment of the?Special Act on Utilization of Waterfront Areas?, waterfront areas have become not only spaces to preserve the natural environment but also potential development sites to utilize their values and benefits. Therefore, it is now important to recreate waterfront areas as integrated spaces for both environmental protection and regional economic growth, which could potentially promote sustainable growth. This research suggests various planning methodologies which combine environmental conservation and regional development in developing waterfront areas. In addition, planning factors and measures for waterfront development, as well as policy improvement recommendations, were proposed, and the results are as follows. First, developed countries in Europe and North America have utilized waterfront areas as environmentally-friendly space to upgrade their cities' image and improve the quality of urban life. Moreover, these countries have successfully taken into account their regional history and culture in establishing their comprehensive waterfront planning. Therefore, it is critical to maximize the regional character and potential of waterfront areas in recreating multipurpose spaces based on the principle of sustainable development and growth. Second, reckless land use development, which solely focused on economic growth, has brought negative consequences, such as spatial disconnection and environmental disruption. Therefore, the government has proposed more sustainable plans, which simultaneously consider environmental and developmental values. However, this has also not been effective because regional characteristics were not fully considered in the plans. Since the Four Major Rivers Restoration project, the development of waterfront areas near the four major rivers and their tributaries have been promoted as huge opportunities, and it is critical to provide environmentally-friendly, long-term plans which properly consider their given conditions and environmental value. Third, legally protected waterfront areas to preserve the ecological functions of the four major rivers (both sides of rivers within 2 km) constitute 20.75% of the rivers, and they are utilized as wetlands, reservoirs, riverine forests, and so on. These waterfront areas are highly valuable as a node of blue-green networks which induce bio-diversity and improve landscape. Nonetheless, as a result of many waterfront development projects over the past 30 years (1975~2007), forests and farmlands have decreased in size (-7.55%, 16.44%) and the size of urban areas have increased (+425.05%). In particular, recreational, transportational, commercial, and industrial areas have continued to expand (+31.82%, +31.16%, +26.05%, +16.16%) over the last 4 years (2003~2007). To curtail this rapid trend, it is imperative that spaces for further development are carefully chosen, and environmentally-friendly development practices, which could utilize spaces as engines for sustainable regional growth, are promoted. Fourth, it is important to establish or improve related laws and institutions for comprehensive and systematic waterfront management. Despite the existence of various legal measures that relate to waterfront development, stronger standards and/or guidelines for waterfront preservation are still needed to protect waterfronts from development projects. Waterfront development projects should be planed within the allowance provided by the total water pollution load management system, and exact monitoring and pollutant reduction measures should be prepared when pursuing waterfront development projects. Since the purpose of the riparian eco-zone is to check the?Special Act on Utilization of Waterfront Areas? in balance, it is critical to both decide appropriate locations for riparian eco-zones and secure buffer zones (50~100m) to protect ecological networks. Fifth, with regards to regional growth, this research suggests four different waterfront development patterns: 1) Functional decentralization for new urban space; 2) Connecting core areas for multi-functional waterfront; 3) Revitalizing existing urban areas through new waterfront development; and 4) Creating environmental and cultural waterfront space to expand regional functions. Based on the fundamental patterns suggested above, the following six planning principles are suggested to resolve pressing current issues, including climate change, water circulation and natural disaster, bio-diversity, regional economy revitalization, and so on: 1) Link regional growth and regional characteristics specialization; 2) Set spatial structure; 3) Prevent floods and other natural disasters; 4) Secure water circulation and improve water environments; 5) Reduction of microclimate and heat islands; and 6) Promote urban bio-diversity. For successful promotion of waterfront developments, which could achieve both regional growth and environmental conservation, the result of this research should be reflected on the guidelines for creating and developing waterfront areas. With regards to short-term plans, waterfront developments must proceed within the boundaries of riparian zones and the total water pollution load management system. In addition, before committing to any regional-scale development projects, comprehensive long-term waterfront development plans should be considered. For medium-term plans, all protected low-land waterfront developments should be connected to newly proposed river restoration and river management projects for sustainable preservation and management of water environments. For long-term plans, new strategies and their implications are required adhere to the Surface Water Eco-system and Riparian Eco-system Conservation Act (tentative name) to support continuous preservation and management of waterfront areas. This research seeks to establish regional growth models through environmentally-friendly waterfront developments, as well as sustainable environment plans to create low carbon green growth waterfront cities. Nonetheless, since there has always been a conflict between 'preservation' and 'development' in waterfront areas, the results of this research are limited and cannot address all issues and concerns. As such, further researches on comprehensive evaluation of the current situation and application of proposed planning techniques should be followed to achieve both regional growth and sustainable waterfront development. This research supports various concepts and ideas which relate to environmentally-friendly waterfront developments, such as environmental conservation, prevention of reckless development, climate change and natural disaster prevention, water quality improvement, and so on. In conclusion, this research seeks to contribute to management policies concerning waterfront environments and ecosystems and rational decision-making process of urban and environmental planning.

수변지역은 자연생태계 보전 대상지이자, 인간의 정주?생산?주거 활동과 연계하여 삶의 질 개선을 위한 친수?여가?관광의 개발대상으로 주목받고 있다. ?친수구역 활용에 관한 특별법?의 제정을 계기로 수변지역에 대한 관심은 더욱 커질 것으로 예상된다. 특히 환경과 지역경제, 여가의 질을 동시에 만족시킬 수 있는 지속가능한 발전공간으로의 모색 또한 활발히 이루어질 것으로 보인다. 이에 본 연구에서는 현재 수변지역의 실태와 제도, 사례 및 문헌 분석을 통해 보전과 지역성장을 함께 유도할 수 있는 계획방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 특히 수변지역 개발계획 시 사전에 반드시 반영되어야 할 중점 계획부문과 계획기법 그리고 이를 실현하기 위한 정책 및 제도적 개선점을 제안하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. ? 수변지역의 보전 및 개발 현황과 관련 제도 분석 수변지역의 보전 및 개발 현황 분석 결과, 생태적 기능 유지를 위해 법적 보호를 받는 지역은 4대강 수변지역(국가하천 양안 2km 지역) 대비 20.8%로 습지, 하구, 저수지, 수변림 등의 형태로 철새, 멸종위기종, 천연기념물의 도래지 및 서식지로 활용되는 것으로 나타났다. 수변지역은 하천과 산림, 야생동물을 연결시키는 Blue-Green Network의 역할을 수행하고 있어 자연생태, 경관, 종다양성 측면을 고려할 때 보전가치가 매우 높을 것으로 예측되었다. 그러나 수변개발로 과거 30년(1975~2007년) 사이 4대강 수변지역(국가하천 양안 2km 지대 및 국가하천 제1지류 양안 1km 완충지대)의 산림과 농경지는 감소(-7.6%, -16.4%)하고, 시가지는 증가(+425.1%)하였으며 특히 위락?교통?상업?공업지역은 최근 4년간(2003~2007년) 지속적으로 증가(+31.8%, +31.2%, +26.1%, +16.2)한 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 수변개발 시 수변지역의 고유한 특성과 기능을 최대한 반영하여 환경적으로 민감하거나 생태계 서비스 제공이 필요한 지역은 최대한 보호하고, 이용이 가능한 지역은 생태환경을 충분히 배려한 지역성장 핵심거점 공간으로 활용하는 방안의 모색이 필요할 것으로 시사되었다. 수변지역과 관련된 법률 및 제도 분석 결과, 법률 및 제도와 계획은 다양하고 광범위하게 존재하나 다원화된 물관리 법률 속에서 수변환경 및 생태계 보전에 대한 제도는 미흡한 것으로 조사되었다. 이를 위해 수변지역 보전에 관한 기존의 법률과 제도를 개선하거나 혹은 신규 법률을 입법하여 체계적이고 종합적인 수변지역 관리 계획이 수립되어야 할 것으로 조사되었다. 친수구역 사업은 수변구역 및 수질오염총량관리제도의 기본 목적에 위배되지 않도록 사업계획이 수립되어야 하며 사업추진 시 면밀한 모니터링과 함께 저감방안 대책이 마련되어야 한다. ?수질 및 수생태계 보전에 관한 법률?상의 수변생태구역은 ?친수구역의 활용에 관한 특별법?을 견제할 수 있는 조성 목적을 가지고 있지만 현재까지 수변생태구역의 지정은 전무하므로 보전 및 보호가 필요한 수변지역(제내지 포함)을 중심으로 수변생태구역을 지정하고 기존 생태 네트워크의 보호와 함께 적정 완충지역(50~100m)의 합리적 설정이 동반되어야 할 것으로 분석되었다.