국가적색목록 생물종의 보호를 위한 관리정책 연구

Abstract

Since 1989, wild life species were managed either as legally protected species, such as an endangered species, a natural monument, and local protective species, etc., or as normal wildlife species. Because there has been none the Red List in Korea previously, a viewpoint on the endangered species has been confused with ‘legally protected species’. In general, the evaluation criteria of the Red List follow 3.1 version of 2001 of International Union for Conservation of Nature and the guideline of regional (national) level was published in 2003 and is used currently. The Red List in China was published on 10,211 species in 2004, the revised Red List in Japan on 3,155 species in 2006, and North Korea on 336 species until 2004. In 2011, Korea published the National Red List on the three groups of wild animals (the birds, the amphibians and reptiles, and the fishes) and will prepare the Red List of other groups until 2014. According to the publication of the Red List in Korea, the meaning of endangered species became clearer, and those that need to be conserved were listed in the National Red List. According to the publication of the National Red List, both endangered and legally protected species could be differentially managed, and a view and a managing technique would be changed. The species that are concerned to be extinct in the Red List will be protected and managed properly and expected to be monitored in the future. It is therefore necessary to prepare proper strategies regarding both how to protect and how to manage endangered species, included in the Red List, from undesirable impacts of human activities. The purpose of this study is to prepare policy tools to utilize the National Red List in the view of the biodiversity conservation due to the new publication of the Red List. To do this we studied development and process of the National Red List as well as the publication status of the Red List in other countries, by which the policy means were investigated. Based on the results of the investigation, contemporary issues were developed in one hand and policy measures were established from estimating the foundation and policy level in order to manage the Red List in Korea. The case study of China, Japan, and other countries revealed that the National Red List could be applied to various policy measures as an useful tool for environmental issues, such as designation of protected species or site, establishment of an environmental plan, and evaluation of effectiveness of nature conservation actions. The list will become the document that is useful to plan and to assess biodiversity in the protective region because it causes to increase the number of key species used for evaluation for the protective values. In particular the list of plants and insects which have a number of species will be utilized highly in the evaluation of appropriateness for the designation of protective site in the future. In this study we suggested 4 policy subjects and related 11 policy means to achieve the policy goal of 'Improvement of national biodiversity through the protection of endangered species'. The four policy subjects were the evaluation of the Red List and establishment of a management base as the first one included accurate investigation of habitat, publication of national and local Red Lists, establishment and operation of a management committee. The second is to realize to connect to legally protected species and to divide management, as specific means it included connection to the designation of endangered species, utilization to designate local protected species, management differentiation of legally protected species. The third subject is a systematic conservation management in which proper means include the protection from capture and gathering, in situ and ex situ conservation, assessment subjects of environmental friendly development. The forth subject is regarding faithful execution of responsibility of international convention could be achieved by a core issue of the Convention of Biodiversity and execution of the 2020 strategic plan, and by the execution of migratory bird treaty and means of international cooperation. A general investigation and study on the National Red List was carried out in this study. However, further researches will need to draw a specific management methodology. To complete the National Red List in the condition of lack of enough field data in the future it is necessary to invest in the investigation and to improve the Red List continuously.

한국에서 법정보호종이 지정된 1989년 이후 야생생물은 멸종위기야생동·식물이나 천연기념물, 시·도보호야생동식물 등 법정보호종으로 지정·관리되고 있거나 또는 일반 야생생물로 보호·관리되어 왔다. 하지만 국가적색목록 미발간으로 인해 한국에서 멸종위기종에 처한 종을 바라보는 관점이 법정보호종과 구분되지 않았다. 통상 적색목록 평가기준은 IUCN의 2001년 3.1판을 사용하고 있으며 지역 수준의 지침은 2003년 발간하여 사용 중이다. 중국은 2004년 총 10,211종에 대한 적색목록을, 일본은 2006년에 3,155종에 대한 수정된 적색목록을 발간하였고, 북한은 2004년까지 336종에 대한 동식물 적색목록을 발간하였다. 한국은 2011년에서야 세 분류군(조류, 양서·파충류, 어류)에 대한 적색목록을 발간하였고 2014년까지 다른 분류군에 대해서도 작성 예정이다. 국가적색목록 발표로 인하여 멸종위기에 처한 종에 대한 의미가 분명해졌고, 멸종위기로 인해 보호가 필요한 종들이 적색목록에 수록되게 되었다. 국가적색목록에 등재된 종을 법정보호종과 차별화하여 관리할 수 있으며, 법정보호종인 멸종위기야생동식물을 바라보는 시각과 관리수단도 바뀔 수 있게 되었다. 앞으로 국가적색목록 중 멸종우려 범주 이상으로 등재된 종들에 대해 적절한 수준에서 보호·관리 및 모니터링을 실시할 것으로 예상된다. 따라서 국가적색목록 등재종에 대하여 개발 등 영향으로부터 이들을 어떻게 보호 또는 관리해야 하는지에 대한 정책방안을 마련할 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 국가적색목록의 신규 발간에 따라 생물다양성 보전의 관점에서 국가적색목록을 활용한 정책수단을 마련하는데 있다. 이를 위하여 국가적색목록의 발달과 전개과정, 중국과 일본 등 주요 국가의 국가적색목록 발간현황을 살펴보고 이를 이용한 정책수단을 조사하였다. 이러한 분석결과로부터 시사점을 도출하는 한편, 한국에서 적색목록종을 관리하기 위한 기반과 정책 수준을 가늠하고 이로부터 정책방안을 도출하고자 하였다. 중국, 일본 및 여타 사례연구를 통해 국가적색목록이 다양한 분야의 환경이슈를 다루는데 유용하게 활용되고 있음이 조사되었는데, 예를 들면 보호종과 보호구역의 지정, 환경계획 수립, 자연보전정책의 효과성 평가 등이다. 적색목록의 발간은 평가에 활용할 멸종위기종의 수를 크게 늘리기 때문에 보호지역의 생물다양성 평가 및 계획에 객관적으로 활용할 수 있는 자료가 된다. 특히 식물, 곤충 등 많은 종수를 가진 분류군의 적색목록은 앞으로 보호지역 지정 타당성 평가에 활용도가 높을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 '멸종위기종 보호를 통한 국가생물다양성 증진'이라는 정책목표와 함께 이를 달성하기 위해 4가지 정책과제와 11개 정책수단을 제안하였다. 4가지 정책과제는 첫째 적색목록평가 및 관리기반 구축이며, 이를 달성하기 위한 수단으로 서식실태 정밀조사, 국가 및 지자체 적색목록의 발간, 관리위원회 설립·운영을 제시하였다. 둘째, 법정보호종에 연계 및 관리 차별화이며, 이를 실현하기 위한 수단으로 멸종위기야생동·식물 지정에 연계, 시·도 보호종 지정에 활용, 법정보호종과의 관리 차별화 등을 제시하였다. 셋째, 체계적 보전관리이며, 그 수단으로는 포획 채취 등으로부터 보호, 현지 내외 보전, 개발사업 평가에 활용 등을 제시하였다. 넷째, 국제협약 의무의 성실한 이행이며, 이를 위해 생물다양성협약 핵심이슈 및 전략계획 2020 이행, 철새협정 이행 등 국제협력 활성화를 제안하였다. 이번 연구는 국가적색목록에 관한 전반적인 조사와 연구를 한 것이며, 구체적인 관리기법을 도출하는 데에는 추가적 연구가 필요하다. 향후 연구자료가 충분하지 않은 여건을 타개하고 국가적색목록을 완성하기 위해서는 자료조사에 대한 지속적 투자와 함께 적색목록의 수정작업이 필요하다.