풍력발전단지 환경평가방안 연구

Abstract

석유자원 고갈과 지구온난화 등 여러 환경문제로 인하여 신재생에너지 개발이 증가하고 있으며, 국내의 경우 태양광발전과 함께 풍력발전이 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 풍력발전단지는 육상과 해상에 조성되는데, 국내의 경우에는 아직까지 해상에 조성된 사례가 없다. 육상풍력발전단지는 대부분 고산지대 능선부에 조성되며, 강원도와 경상북도 지역에 대규모로 조성된 사례가 있다. 하지만 풍력발전 자체가 가지는 대체전력으로서의 한계를 제외하더라도, 풍력발전단지 조성에 따른 각종 민원의 증가에서 나타나듯이 환경영향은 작지 않은 것으로 판단된다. 육상풍력발전단지 조성에 따른 환경영향은 기존 연구에서도 많이 분석되었으며, 해외사례에서도 확인되고 있다. 국내의 경우 최근에 조성되었거나 계획 중인 풍력발전단지를 살펴보면, 국내 지형특성에 따른 환경영향이 크게 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 풍력발전단지 조성계획이 개별적으로 진행되어, 지자체별 풍력발전가능지에 대한 자료 및 전략적인 계획이 부재한 상황이다. 국내 육상풍력발전단지 조성에 따른 문제점은 정주지역에 대한 소음 및 경관영향 등 생활환경에 미치는 영향이 있으며, 능선부 지형훼손 및 생태적 단절 등 자연환경에 미치는 영향으로 구분할 수 있다. 지역민원의 대부분은 생활환경에 미치는 영향에 관한 것이며, 자연환경에 미치는 영향은 아직까지 크게 민원사항으로 제시되지는 않고 있다. 하지만 풍력발전단지가 조성되는 지역의 대부분이 기존 주거지역에서 상당히 이격되어 있는 고산지대 능선부에 조성되는 만큼 소음으로 인한 영향은 크지 않을 것으로 판단되나, 경관영향 및 풍수지리적으로 중요시되는 능선부에 풍력발전단지를 조성하는 것에 대한 심리적 거부감으로 해석할 수 있을 것이다. 하지만 이러한 생활환경에 미치는 영향은 계량적으로 평가하기 어려운 측면이 높으며, 개인별 민감도에서도 차이가 많아 정확한 환경영향을 평가하기가 어렵다. 하지만 고지대 급경사지역 능선부에 조성되는 국내 육상풍력발전단지는 상당한 규모의 지형훼손, 생태계 서식지 훼손 및 단절을 유발하게 되며, 이러한 측면은 절성토량 등 구체적인 수치로 산정되게 된다. 또한 진입도로 개설에 따른 절토사면 등으로 인한 생태적 단절은 명확하게 나타나고 있으며, 능선부를 따라 긴 연장으로 조성되는 풍력발전단지 진입도로는 상당히 넓은 지역에 걸쳐 생태적 악영향을 유발하게 된다. 자연환경의 지형적인 측면에서는 산줄기 연결성을 정의한 산경도에 따라 백두대간-정맥-기맥-지맥 등으로 산줄기를 구분하고 있으며, 백두대간의 경우 보호지역으로 분류하여 보존하고 있다. 생태적인 측면에서는 해당 지역의 생태적 특성에 따라 생태자연도를 작성하고 있으며, 보존이 필요한 지역은 생태자연도 1등급지로 분류하고 있다. 또한 국립공원, 야생동식물보호구역 등 별도관리지역을 선정하여, 생태적으로 보존이 필요한 지역을 보존할 수 있도록 계획하고 있다. 이들 자료는 지리정보시스템상에서 이용할 수 있도록 환경지리정보로 작성·보급되어 있어, 이러한 기존 환경지리정보를 이용할 경우, 풍력발전가능지의 환경특성을 분석하여, 풍력발전단지 조성에 따른 환경영향을 미리 산정할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 표고가 높은 산경도상 산줄기와 생태자연도 1등급지의 분포지역을 풍속 6m/s 이상의 풍력발전가능지와 중첩하여 분석하여, 전국적인 풍력발전가능지의 환경특성을 산정하였으며, 이를 지자체별로 정리하였다.

Due to the fossil fuel depletion and the global warming, the development of renewable energy is an urgent mission to meet the RPS (Renewable Portfolio Standard) and to ready the post petroleum era. But the renewable energy is not always means that it is environmental friendly. The forest clear-cut to build solar power plant is not the purpose of the renewable energy development. The wind power plant causes several environmental problems like noise, bird strike, blinking shadows. Thus the environmental impacts of the wind power plant should be reviewed carefully prior to the development. This research studied three operating wind power plants in Korea to review the environmental impacts. In Korea, only the mountain ridge area with high elevation have a suitable wind condition to wind power plant. Due to the unique site properties, the wind power plants cause severe landform destruction and ecological disconnectivity over the mountain ridge area. The road construction causes more environmental impacts on the mountain ridge area than the wind turbine construction. As the wind turbines should be located on the mountain ridge with appropriate separation space, the wind power plant is usually stretched for a long distance along the mountain ridge, which means the new road construction along the high elevation mountain ridge area. The road construction on the high steep mountain ridge inevitably makes several high land-cut/fills along the ridge, which means severe landform destruction and ecological disconnectivity. For the strategic environmental assessment (SEA) of wind power plant, the available environmental GIS data like wind map and ecological naturalness index are analyzed to assess the environmental status of the wind power potential area. The results of environmental GIS data and wind map show that most of the wind power potential area are located along the main mountain ridge of Korea peninsula (Baek-Doo-Dae-Gan) and are overlapped with Ecological Naturalness Index degree 1, where is suggested to be protected for ecological integrity, and several National Parks. At the provincial level, Kang-Won-Do and Kyong-Sang-Book-Do show highest proportion of wind power potential area and several wind power plants are already operated in those provinces, so an additional wind power plant development in those provinces should be reviewed carefully because of the cumulative environmental impacts. The case study of the operating wind power plants and the analysis of environmental GIS data of wind power plant confirm the suspected environmental impacts on landform and ecological integrity. According to the results of this study, the development of inland wind power plant inevitably causes diverse environmental impacts, so the environmental costs of inland and marine wind power plants should be scrutinized carefully and a strategical choice should be taken to minimize the environmental impacts of wind power plant.