공간환경계획에 기반한 광역계획의 전략환경평가 방안

In July 2011, the Ministry of Environment stipulated high-level assessments that were subjected to existing pre-project environmental reviews as Strategic Environmental Impact Assessments. Legally, Strategic Environmental Impact Assessment reviews the appropriateness of relevant plans and validity of locations from the perspective of environment by checking the compatibility of environmental protection plans and establishing/analyzing alternatives. In addition, it is subjected to policy planning and basic development plans. In August 2010, the Ministry of Land, Transport, and Maritime Affairs introduced a land planning assessment system by amending basic land laws, and it required a self-review of compatibility with comprehensive land planning and basic ideas of land management(eco-friendly, etc) when establishing ‘medium to long-term/guideline natured planning.’ The purpose, language, and contents of the two law’s amendments are different, but when the subjects of assessment and eventual implementation purposes are considered, they take the form of Strategic Environmental Assessments which has been discussed thus far. These amendments also show the need for close cooperation between government departments and express concerns regarding problems of overlapping assessment. Moreover, they suggest the need for further research and discussion to stabilize the system due to lack of discussion between government departments regarding assessment methods. This study aims to provide a forum for discussing Strategic Environmental Assessment methodology to find ways of establishing reasonable land/regional planning. The study placed its focus on establishing alternatives and their assessment methodologies, and in the case of establishing alternatives, the focus was placed on??spatial structure design,?? which directly impacts changes in land use. To achieve its objectives, this study: 1) analyzed the operational status and conditions of Strategic Environmental Assessment, 2) analyzed the trends of spatial planning and case studies of Strategic Environmental Assessment techniques, 3) provided discussions concerning Strategic Environmental Assessment methodology based on spatial environmental planning, 4) applied case studies of Strategic Environmental Assessment methods, and 5) differentiated policy improvements measures.

011년 7월 환경부는 환경영향평가법 전부 개정을 통해 기존의 사전환경성검토 대상이었던 상위계획의 평가를 전략환경영향평가로 명시하였다. 법률에서의 전략환경영향평가는 환경보전계획과의 부합 여부 확인 및 대안의 설정·분석 등을 통하여 환경적 측면에서 해당계획의 적정성과 입지의 타당성을 검토하도록 되어 있으며, 크게 정책계획과 개발기본계획을 그 대상으로 하고 있다. 이에 앞서 국토해양부에서는 2010년 8월 국토기본법 개정을 통해 국토계획 평가제도를 도입하고,‘중·장기적·지침적 성격의 국토계획’을 수립할 경우, 국토관리 기본이념(친환경성 등) 및 국토종합계획과의 부합여부 등을 자체 점검하도록 하였다. 두 법률의 개정은 목적과 용어, 내용의 차이는 다소 있으나 평가 대상과 궁극적인 시행 취지를 고려할 때, 그 동안 논의되었던 전략환경평가의 형태를 취하고 있다. 이는 평가제도 이원화 문제의 우려와 함께 부처 간의 더 긴밀한 협력이 필요함을 보여주는 것이기도 하다. 실제로 두 부처는 법률 개정과 시행을 앞두고 있음에도 불구하고 평가방법론의 부재로 제도 안정화까지 많은 연구와 논의가 필요함을 제기하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 합리적인 국토·지역계획 수립을 모색하는 차원에서 전략환경평가 방법론을 마련하고자 하며 방법론의 주요한 내용인 대안 설정과 이를 평가하는 평가방안 마련에 중점을 두어 연구를 진행하였다. 특히 대안 설정의 경우, 토지이용의 변화에 직접적 영향을 미치는‘공간구조 구상’에 중점을 두었다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 ① 전략환경평가 운영 현황 및 실태 분석, ② 공간계획의 동향 및 전략환경평가 기법 사례 분석, ③ 공간환경계획에 기반한 전략환경평가 방법론 마련, ④ 전략환경평가 방법론의 사례 적용, ⑤ 정책적 개선방안으로 구분하여 연구를 수행하였다.