온실가스 감축의무 협상동향 및 대응방향 연구 III

This study analyzes the climate change negotiations currently taking place at the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) conferences, reviews recent research papers related to the key agenda issues of the conferences, and evaluates legislations and policies of major countries on climate change, including the USA, to answer how Korea can function effectively in the climate change negotiations arena. In 2011, a series of four UNFCCC conferences, including the 17th Conference of the Parties (COP17) in Durban, South Africa, were held to reach agreements on the Post-Kyoto regime. In spite of the wide division between the Parties' stances, particularly between developed and developing countries, the Durban package including the Decisions for the establishment of the Durban Platform, the Green Climate Fund, the outcome of the AWG-LCA, and the outcome of the AWG-KP was eventually produced. Based on the outcomes of Durban COP 17, Korea may consider the following: First, it must search for ways to differentiate the commitments and actions of developed and developing country Parties within the single integrated framework beginning from 2020 based on the UNFCCC principle of the common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities and developed countries' historical responsibility. Second, it would be important for Korea to be grouped with other major developing countries, such as China and India, since less action on the part of those countries would have great economic impacts on Korea. Third, Korea must find ways to actively participate in the development and revision process of the MRV guidelines because the negotiation will continue to focus on the enhancement of transparency and confidence-building. Fourth, Korea could consider increasing its financial contributions to climate finance as an advanced developing country and the one that wishes to host the Green Climate Fund in Korea.

본 보고서는 유엔 기후변화협상에 참여하고 있는 우리나라가 어떻게 큰 그림을 그리며 어떠한 방향에서 협상에 참여하고, 더 나아가 전 지구적 기대에 적극적으로 부응할 수 있을지를 고민한 결과를 정리한 것이다. 본 연구는 공유비전, 감축, 재정 등 UNFCCC 기후변화협상의 주요 의제들을 포함해 전반적인 최신 협상동향을 살펴 향후 협상전개 방향을 전망한다. 특히 협상에 있어 중요한 쟁점들로 여겨지는 온실가스 감축목표 및 할당방식에 관한 연구, 국가보고서 및 측정·보고·검증에 관한 연구, 기후변화 레짐에 관한 연구동향을 분석하여 시사점을 제시한다. 또한 미국을 비롯한 주요국의 국내 입법 및 정책 현황이 협상 포지션에 미치는 영향이 상당할 것으로 판단되므로 우리나라를 포함해 미국과 중국 등 주요국의 입법 및 정책 동향을 살펴본다. 특히 협상 전개에 중요한 영향력을 행사하고 있다고 보이는 미국에 대한 협상 포지션을 구체적으로 분석한다. 다음으로 협상 결과물의 법적 형태를 살펴 이를 토대로 향후 기후체제를 전망한다. 마지막으로 2011년 더반 당사국총회의 결과를 정리하고 이에 대한 우리나라의 추후 대응방향을 제시한다.