기후변화 대응을 위한 적정 하천공간 확보방안 Ⅲ

2011년도 서울시 침수, 미국 미시시피 강 범람, 태국 방콕 범람 등 기후변화에 의한 극한홍수의 발생 현상은 전 세계적인 이슈이며 우리나라도 예외가 될 수 없다. IPCC에 따르면 그간 전 지구적으로 기온이 1.8∼4.0℃ 상승하였으며, 이로 인해 강우량이 2.3∼3.6% 증가한 것으로 보고되었다. 특히 이러한 기후변화로 인해 2011년 5∼6월의 미국 미시시피 유역에 600mm가 넘는 지속 강우로 인해 미시시피 강 제방이 범람위기에 처하자 홍수위 저감을 위해 농촌지역 제방을 인위적으로 붕괴시켰으며, 하류에 위치한 도시지역을 보호하기 위해 모간자 수문을 개방하는 악마의 선택을 하기에 이르렸다. 또한 1998년 중국 양쯔 강 대홍수에서도 하류의 도시지역 및 산업시설 보호를 위해 상류에 위치한 농촌지역 제방을 인위적으로 폭파시켜 홍수류를 저류하고자 하였다. 이와 같은 사례는 기후변화에 따른 설계빈도를 초과하는 극한홍수에 대비하기 위해 횡적 하천공간 확보를 통한 치수정책의 보완의 필요성을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 극한의 홍수가 발생하였을 경우 확보가능한 하천변 공간의 분포 및 현황을 파악하고 횡적 공간의 확보를 통한 극한홍수 방어효과를 분석하여 유역차원의 치수대책, 특히 강변저류지와 같은 횡적 하천공간 확보를 통한 치수대책의 보완이 필요하다. 이와 함께 하천공간을 확보하고 조성함에 있어 환경생태적 가치를 높이고 지역문화적 특성을 반영하는 종합적 계획 방안이 필요할 것이다. 이에 따라 1차연도 연구에서는 기후변화에 대응하기 위한 하천공간 확보의 필요성을 강조하고, 제방사업과 하천공간 확보에 따른 주민이주사업의 경제성 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 홍수피해 경감을 위한 공간확보 방안으로 낙동강 본류를 대상으로 강변저류지, 습지, 구하도 복원 가능 지점을 제시하였다. 한편 2차연도 연구에서는 보다 구체적인 하천공간의 범위를 설정하고, 현황분석을 통한 낙동강 지류하천에 대한 강변저류지 가능 지점을 선정하였다. 또한 토지매수제 이외의 지역권설정 등 다양한 공간확보 방안에 대해 검토하였으며, 시범지역을 선정하여 이 ? 치수, 생태, 문화적 측면을 고려한 하천공간 확보 전략을 제시하였다. 본 3차연도 연구에서는 1,2차연도에서 검토된 하천공간을 대상으로 500년 빈도 이상의 극한홍수가 발생되었을 경우의 치수효과를 분석하였으며, 지역주민 의식조사를 통하여 극한홍수 대비 하천사업에 있어 공간확보 방안으로서 토지매입과 지역권 설정에 대해 조사하였다. 또한 35개 저류지를 대상으로 장소성, 환경성, 기능성에 입각하여 하천공간을 생태형, 문화형, 복합형으로 분류하였다. 이러한 분류는 하천공간을 조성하고 계획하는데 있어 유용한 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The extreme flood created by the climate change such as the inundation of Seoul in 2011, the great flood of Mississippi River in USA and inundation at Bangkok in Thailand were the global issue and Korea is not exceptional. The global temperature was increased by 1.8~4.0℃ in the mean time according to IPCC and it was reported that the rainfall discharge was increased by 2.3~3.6% due to this reason. When the bank in the Mississippi river was endangered by the consistent rainfall over 600mm in Mississippi river basin of USA in May~June 2011 due to the climate change, the banks at the farming village area were collapsed artificially to reduce the flood elevation and they were forced to make a devil choice of opening the Moganza sluice to protect the urban area locate at the estuary of the river. In addition, it was tried to slow down the flood by exploding the banks at the farming village area located at the upper stream to prevent the urban area and industrial facilities at the lower stream at the great flood in Yantz River in China on 1998. Such examples show the necessity of amending the flood control policy through the river space acquiring to cope with the extreme flood exceeding the designed flood due to the climate change. Accordingly, it is necessary to amend the flood control measure through the flood control measure in basin level and river space acquiring like the washland beside the river especially by identifying the distribution and status of the area near the river which is available when extreme flood is made and by analyzing the extreme flood preventing effect through the acquiring the river space. At the same time, it is necessary to enhance the environmental ecological value and to plan the global measure reflecting the cultural characteristics of the region in the establishment of the river space. Accordingly, the necessity of acquiring the river space to cope with the climate change was emphasized in the study of the 1st year and the economical analysis on the resident movement project according to the bank construction and acquiring the river space was performed. In addition, the potential points for restoring the river side washland, wetland and old river channel were suggested for the Nakdong River as a method to acquire the space to reduce the damage by the flood. On the other hand, more specific range of the river space was set in the study of the 2nd year and the potential points for the river side washlands on the tributaries of Nakdong River through the status analysis. Also, the method to acquire the various spaces such as the setting of the conservation easement setting besides the land purchasing was reviewed and the strategy for acquiring the river space in consideration of the water use, flood control, ecological and cultural sides was suggested by selecting the demonstrative area.