기후변화 대응을 위한 수자원 네트워크 구축방안 연구 Ⅱ

Abstract

Through recent water shortages and droughts, the issues of water allocation among competing water users have begun to attract the greatest attraction. In addition, there has been evidence that global climate change precipitated by temporal and seasonal variations of rainfall will have significant effects on water resources, and the potential damage from climate change has been expected to increase exponentially. Projecting regional impacts of climate change and variability relies on General Circulation Models (GCMs), and previous research has focused mostly on the regional hydrological impacts, with only a limited number studies conducted on water resources systems. To counter this problem, the objective of this study is to build a dynamic network of water resources systems reflecting the current water rights system in order to project regional climate change impacts on the water supply system and to devise adaptation strategies for reducing vulnerability to future water shortage problems. In the first year of this study, water resources management practices were examined to identify the vulnerability of national water management system, establish a water security strategy, build a water resource system network model which reflects hydrologic facilities and water supply systems like multi-purposed dams that target Nakdong River’s basin, and assess climate change’s impact and vulnerability on the water-supply system in the basin by applying the model to the river. During its second year, this study assessed the impact of climate change on the rainfall, temperature, and runoff targeting in the Nakdong River's basin; and evaluated the impacts and weaknesses of the basin's water-supply system as a result of climate change by applying A1B, A2, and B1 out of the greenhouse gas emission scenarios through the various IPCC GCMs based on water resource system network models that reflect on hydrologic facilities and water-supply systems like multi-purposed dams. In addition, this study evaluated the applicability of climate change with regards to the multi-purpose weirs, newly-built dams, linkage operations between existing dams, and agriculture-only reservoir bank-building projects included in the Four-River Restoration Project, and it reviewed the water movements from the Chungju Dam on the Han River water system. The study also tried to present solutions for the issues of Nakdong River water resources system, such as maintaining the stream flow and procurement of pure water supply. As a policy recommendation, this study tried to arrange an application strategy for solving the spatial and temporal unbalance of water supply and demand on the Nakdong River basis to respond against climate change and water resource systems for water management which take into account the issues and climate change of the River’s basin to efficiently manage the water management systems after the Four-River Restoration Project. According to the scenario analysis of the monthly run-off change, a certain tendency was not shown by the scenario, and large variance and change width were shown when compared to the period between 1980 and 2009. As a result of the large flow change despite the large amount of flow due to sizable flow variance between June to September, the difficulty in water management has been raised. According to the analysis on the seasonal flow change, the flow clearly increased during the summer because rainfall and temperature increased, and the gap is quite large according to the scenarios. Nonetheless, the change width of flow was large at almost every point during the fall and winter. The flow is dependent on the increase and decrease of rainfall. As such, the flow clearly increased during the summer, decreased during both the spring and fall, and showed a big change during the winter.

최근의 기후변화로 인한 홍수, 가뭄, 물부족 뿐만 아니라 수질 오염사고 발생 등으로 인해 전 세계적으로 수자원의 합리적인 계획 및 관리에 대한 중요성이 증가하고 있다. 우리는 물부족이 발생하고 가뭄이 발생하여야 물을 대체할 수 있는 자원이 없다는 것을 깨닫게 된다. 하지만 물은 더 이상 강수를 통해 공급되는 무한정한 자원이 아니며 한정된 수자원으로서의 수자원의 이용에 신중하고 현명한 접근이 요구 되고 있다. 기존의 기후변화 연구는 전지구적기후모형(GCMs)에 의한 미래 강우자료를 이용하여 유출량을 산정하고 계절별, 유역별 수문변화를 예측 및 평가하는 연구가 주로 수행되었으며 수자원시스템의 체계적인 검토와 수자원의 배분과 다목적댐을 연계한 유역 차원의 기후변화의 불확실성에 대응하기 위한 연구는 초보적인 단계이다. 따라서 기후변화에 적극적으로 대처하기 위해서는 기후변화로 인한 영향 평가 및 취약성 평가를 기반으로 다목적댐과 용수공급 시스템을 활용하여 물공급을 포함한 물분배 균형성을 재조정하는 방안과 같은 유역별 중장기 물관리 전략 수립이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구는 기후변화 대응 국가 물관리 취약성과 물안보 전략 수립을 위한 수자원 관리 측면의 연차연구로서 1차 년도에서는 낙동강 유역을 대상으로 다목적댐과 같은 수리시설물과 물공급 시스템을 반영한 물이용 네트워크 모형을 구축하고 이를 낙동강 유역에 적용하여 기후변화에 따른 유역의 용수공급 시스템의 영향과 취약성을 평가 하였다. 2차년도 연구에서는 1차년도와 마찬가지로 낙동강 유역을 대상으로 기후변화에 대한 강우, 기온, 유출량의 기후변화 영향을 평가하였으며 다목적댐과 같은 수리시설물과 물공급 시스템을 반영한 물이용 네트워크 모형을 기반으로 다양한 IPCC GCMs모형에 의한 온실가스 배출 시나리오 중 A1B, A2, B1을 적용하여 기후변화에 따른 유역의 물공급 시스템의 영향과 취약성을 평가 하였다. 이와 더불어 4대강 살리기 사업에 포함되어 있는 다기능보, 신규댐, 기존댐의 연계운영, 농업용 저수지 둑높임 사업에 대하여 기후변화에 대한 적응 능력을 평가하였고 한강수계의 충주댐으로부터의 물이동을 검토하였다. 또한 낙동강수계의 현안 문제인 하천유지유량의 확보와 맑은물 공급과 관련된 해결 방안을 제시하고자 노력하였다. 정책제언으로 기후변화에 대응한 낙동강 유역 차원의 시공간적 물수급 불균형 해소를 위한 적응 전략과 4대강 살리기 사업 이후의 물관리 시스템의 효율적인 관리를 위한 낙동강 유역의 현안과 기후변화를 고려한 물관리 대응 방안을 마련하고자 한다.