수자원 현황 및 영향요인

기후변화를 중심으로

This study reviews the current state of water resources and several indicator-based integrated assessment practices. In particular, we focuses on assessments using the Driving force-Pressure-Impact-State-Response (DPSIR) framework. Water resource systems are reviewed according to supply and demand, extreme events such as drought and floods, water environment in a global and regional (i.e. Korean) scales, with focusing on water issues related to climate change. Population growth, economic development as well as climate change led to the increase of water demands, and together with the limit of sustainable water supplies, this increase caused the water stress on many countries including Korea. Due to climate change, extreme events such as droughts and floods have been discernibly increasing. Increase in air temperature led to increase in variability of precipitation, which led to droughts and floods in many different regions. This increase of water-related extreme events are expected in the future as well. Human activities have degraded the water quality, and in particular eutrophication due to the increase in water temperature is globally widespread. We review indicator-based integrated assessment practices. Indices with the DPSIR framework are investigated, and local, regional, national-level indices are selected. In most cases, indicators for social and economic components vary vastly as it is very difficult to measure social and economic phenomenon with particular indicators. We also find commonly used drivers and pressures for water resources include population, GDP or GRDP, forest area, hydropower production and so on.

물은 인간이 생활을 영위하기 위한 필수재로서 인간의 거의 모든 활동에 직·간접적으로 이용된다. 하지만 담수의 공급은 제한적이며 인구증가 및 산업발달 등으로 과다하게 이용되고 있고 질적으로도 악화되고 있는 것이 현실이며, 이는 최근의 기후변화로 인해 더욱 심화되고 있다. 이에 본 기초 연구에서는 문헌조사를 통해 전 지구(global) 및 우리나라 차원의 수자원 현황을 파악하고자 한다. 또한 본 연구는 UNEP 지구환경전망보고서(Global Environment Outlook, GEO) 작성 참여를 위한 기초 연구로서, GEO의 주요 분석방법인 DPSIR(Driving force-Pressure-Impact-State-Response: 추진력-압력-영향-상태-반응) 구조에 따른 수자원 현황 파악에 초점을 맞추었다. 전 지구 및 우리나라의 수자원 현황을 물 수요 및 공급, 가뭄 및 홍수, 물 환경으로 구분하고 기후변화의 영향에 초점을 맞추어 정리하였다. 인구증가와 경제성장, 기후변화로 인한 물 수요의 증가와 지속가능한 물 공급의 한계로 인해 여전히 많은 국가들이 물 스트레스를 겪고 있으며, 이는 우리나라도 마찬가지이다. 가뭄 및 홍수 등의 물 관련 극한사상의 경우 기후변화로 인한 영향이 눈에 띄게 나타나고 있다. 기후변화로 인한 온도 상승 및 강수변동성 증가로 인한 가뭄 및 홍수는 이미 전 지구 곳곳에서 발생하고 있으며 이러한 경향은 미래에도 계속될 것으로 전망된다. 인간활동으로 인한 영양물질, 유해물질들의 유입으로 인해 수환경이 악화되고 있는 것이 현실이다. 특히 기후변화로 인한 수온상승으로 조류 발생 및 부영양화가 문제로 대두되고 있다. DPSIR 구조를 활용한 수자원 평가 방법들을 정리하여 우리나라의 수자원 시스템과 관련된 주요 인자들을 파악하고자 하였다. 유역 규모, 국가 내 지자체 규모, 국가별 규모의 수자원 평가에 DPSIR 구조를 적용한 연구들을 조사하였다. 조사한 모든 연구에서 공통적인 지표들도 있었지만 대부분 서로 다른 지표를 사용하고 있었고 이는 사회 및 경제적인 요소를 포함한 통합평가의 어려움을 보여준다. 또한 공통적으로 인구, 경제활동(GDP나 GRDP), 인간활동으로 인한 자연파괴(산림면적, 수력 생산량 등) 등을 주요 수자원 영향요소(즉, DPSIR 구조에서 추진력과 압력)로 포함하고 있었다.