토양·지하수 오염부지의 종합적 위해성평가를 위한 생태위해성평가체계 구축

Abstract

생태위해성평가의 과정은 크게 개황적 생태위해성평가와 생태위해도산정 단계로 나눌 수 있다. 개황적 생태위해성평가는 부지의 생태노출 시나리오를 정립하고 노출농도를 결정하여 생태보호를 위한 벤치마크와 비교하는 과정을 말한다. 개황적 생태위해성평가의 결과 일정한 준거에 의거하여 부지에 심각한 생태위해성이 존재할 가능성이 있다고 판단되면 부지의 야생생태계 대표종에 대한 위해도를 정량적으로 산정하는 단계인 생태위해도산정으로 진행하게 된다. 생태위해도산정의 예시로써 매사추세츠에 소재한 토양지하수 오염부지의 생태위해도산정 과정을 제시하였다. 이 예시는 대표종의 선정, 부지의 서식지로서의 이용률과 먹이구성 등 노출시나리오 결정, 생체흡수비율, 참고치, 생물축적계수 등 독성치의 결정, 먹이그물평가 모델 등의 내용을 포함하고 있다. 이와 같은 생태위해도산정 요소들을 결정하기 위한 지식 기반 및 개황적 평가에서 요구되는 벤치마크와 서식지 평가를 위한 데이터베이스는 생태위해성평가체계의 도입을 위해 정책적으로 지원해야 할 필수 항목들이다.

Ecological risk assessment processes typically involves two steps: environmental screening and ecological risk characterization (ERC). During the screening process, on- and off-site wildlife habitats are evaluated, potential ecological receptors and associated exposure pathways are identified, and exposure concentrations in each environmental medium are compared with appropriate ecological benchmarks. The ecological benchmarks are levels of contaminants protective of generic ecosystems (e.g., aquatic organisms, terrestrial plants) and in general provided by regulatory agencies. When the comparisons with the benchmarks and/or the evaluated exposure indicate possibility of significant risks that may be posed by the contaminated site, a site-specific ERC for ecological receptors is prompted. A case study of ERC for a site located in the state of Massachusetts, USA is presented. The key elements of the case study include identifying representative receptors and their exposure factors such as area use, typical food items and consumption rates; and establishing toxicity information such as bioaccessible fractions, reference doses, and uptake factors; and the food web exposure model. Knowledge bases for these elements, as well as the ecological benchmark concentrations and data base tools for habitat evaluations required in the screening process are the items that policy makers should provide for implementation of an ecological risk assessment framework.