기후변화협약 당사국총회 의장(국)의 역할 기초연구

Since the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) was adopted in 1992 to create a climate change regime, a set of institutions has been established under the UNFCCC. The Conference of the Parties (COP) is the supreme body of the Convention where climate change negotiations take place and key decisions are made. Seventeen COPs, including the sixteenth COP in Cancun, Mexico in 2010, have been organized since the first COP was held in Berlin, Germany in 1995. The COP meets every year unless the Parties decide otherwise. Conventionally, the venue of the COP rotates among the five UN regions, including Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Caribbean, Central and Eastern Europe, and Western Europe among others. The presidency of the COP is given to the host country, and the COP President designated by the host country chairs the meetings of the COP session. This provides a great opportunity for the host country's elected COP President to affect the process, procedures, and even the results of the negotiations as a representative. In other words, the COP President could exercise significant influence on the negotiations. This study aims to investigate the principal role of the COP President (with the assistance of the host country) and identify the chairmanship's parameters for effectiveness in facilitating the success of the COP and climate change negotiations. This study shows that the COP President influences both the procedures and substance of the negotiations, meaning the COP President could have a great impact on the COP's final results. In this sense, it is important for the COP President to understand the dynamics of the COP and his/her role in the negotiations and demonstrate leadership to achieve a successful outcome.

1980년대 중반 지구온난화의 주요 원인은 인간의 경제활동으로 인해 급격하게 증가한 온실가스 때문이라는 과학자들의 지적이 제기되었다. 이후, 기후변화 대응을 위한 본격적인 노력이 시작되면서 1992년 기후변화 문제를 다루는 범지구적 규범 체제인 기후변화협약(UNFCCC)이 채택되었다. 1995년부터는 기후변화협약의 이행상황에 대한 주기적인 검토 등 기후변화에 관한 주요 협상을 위해 매년 UNFCCC 당사국총회가 개최되고 있다. 1995년 독일 베를린에서 제1차 당사국총회가 개최된 이래, 작년 멕시코 칸쿤에서 개최된 제16차 당사국총회까지 총 17차례의 총회가 개최되었다. 기후변화에 대한 국제적 관심이 증대됨에 따라 최근 당사국총회의 규모가 크게 확대되고 그 중요성이 부각되고 있는 상황이다. 특히 2009년 덴마크 코펜하겐에서는 120여 개국의 정상을 포함해 4만여 명이 참가한 사상 최대 규모의 총회가 개최됨에 따라 기후변화협약 당사국총회는 전 지구적인 행사로 부상하게 되었다. 즉, 당사국총회는 대규모 국제행사인 동시에 기후변화협상을 위한 가장 중요한 거점으로 자리매김한 것이다. 당사국총회에 영향을 미치는 요인에는 국제 정치, 경제 등 국제 정세와 더불어 당사국 간 상호작용 등 다양한 요소들이 존재한다. 그 중에서도 특히 의장(국)은 행정적인 절차부터 협상의 진행과 결과 도출에 있어서까지 회의 전반에 관여하기 때문에 협상의 성패에 기여하는 바가 크다고 할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 기후변화협상이 이루어지는 주요 장인 유엔 기후변화협약 당사국총회와 협상 성공을 위해 총회를 주재하는 의장(국)의 역할에 대해 체계적으로 정리된 기초자료를 생산하고자 하였다. 이때 당사국총회의 의장은 의장국을 대표하여 협상을 이끄는 주체로서 의장의 리더십 하에 의장국의 다양한 지원이 뒷받침되어야만 당사국총회의 원활한 개최와 협상 진행이 가능하다. 이러한 이유로 본 연구에서는 의장과 의장국을 분리하는 대신 함께 묶어 그 역할과 영향을 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 의장(국)은 당사국총회에 관해 물리적인 측면에서부터 정신적인 기여까지 전 부문에 걸쳐 관여하며 협상의 성패에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 의장(국)이 자신의 역할을 충분히 이해하고 이를 최선으로 수행한다면 협상과정과 결과에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.