조력발전소 건설사업에 의한 해양 생물상 영향 사례 고찰

본 연구에서는 해외 조력발전소의 환경영향평가 사례를 검토하여 조력발전소 건설 및 운영이 장기적으로 해양환경 및 생태계에 미치는 영향을 고찰하기 위해 프랑스, 캐나다, 러시아 등지에서 현재 운영 중인 조력발전소 및 최근까지 전략영향평가를 수행한 영국 조력발전 계획에 관련된 문헌을 조사 ? 분석하였다. 조력발전 운영에 의한 환경영향은 수위와 조차의 변화, 조간대 면적 감소, 퇴적물 분포 변화 그리고 탁도, 염도, 중금속, 영양염류를 포함한 수질 변화 등으로 요약되며, 이러한 영향요인은 조간대 일차 생산성, 무척추동물의 다양성 및 생물량, 조류의 활동과 번식양상을 변화시킬 수 있다. 또한 방조제의 터빈을 통해 이동하는 어류에 가해지는 물리적인 충격으로 인한 생존율 감소 문제도 심각하게 논의되어 왔다. 조력발전소 건설로 인한 가장 심각한 환경 피해는 조간대 면적 감소 및 이에 따른 생물 서식지 감소이며, 탁도 감소와 빛투과율 증가에 따른 조하대 일차 생산성 증가가 조간대 손실 피해를 얼마나 보전해 줄 수 있는지에 대해서는 아직도 논란의 여지가 있는 상태이다. 조력발전으로 인한 해양환경 및 해양생물상의 변화는 건설예정지의 지리적, 생태적 특성, 생물서식지의 현황, 조력발전 운영 방식 등에 따라 크게 달라질 수 있으며, 기후변화에 의한 해양환경 변화의 영향도 고려해야 하므로 전략영향평가 단계에서 장기간에 걸쳐 체계적인 환경성 조사를 통해 객관적인 연구 결과를 도출하여 조력발전 개발 타당성을 신중하게 검토하는 것이 필요하다.

We reviewed the environmental and ecosystem consequences of the construction and operation of tidal power plants by analyzing the cases of other countries. Those included tidal power stations operating in France, Canada, and Russia, as well as a tidal power project planned in U.K. We identified some of the major impacts of tidal barrages on marine environment: (1) changes in water level and tidal range; (2) decrease in tidal flat; (3) changes in sediment distribution; (4) changes in water quality in terms of turbidity, salinity, metals, and nutrients. Those changes may subsequently alter the amount of primary production, biodiversity and distribution of benthic invertebrates, and the survival of bird species, including those of high conservation priority. In addition, there has been general concerns regarding the damages of fish species moving through turbines. The most severe impact of tidal power barrages is the decrease of tidal flat and subsequent decrease of biological productivity, although it is still controversial about whether this loss may be offset by the increase of primary production caused by decreased turbidity and increased light availability. Environmental impacts of tidal power plant are dependent of the geography, ecological property, habitat status, and power generation mode. We also have to keep in mind that the observed environmental effects may be confounded by the influences of climate change. Thus, before considering the feasibility of tidal power projects, it is important to comprehensively evaluate the current ecological status of marine environment using long-term studies.