온실가스 감축의무 협상동향 및 대응방향 연구 IV

본 보고서는 유엔 기후변화협상에 참여하고 있는 우리나라가 향후 협상에서 어떠한 포지션을 취해야 할지를 고민한 결과를 정리한 것이다. 본 보고서는 우선 지난 2011년 남아공 더반에서 개최되었던 제17차 당사국총회 이후의 협상동향을 큰 줄기의 흐름 위주로 정리하였다. 특히 2012년 기후변화협상에서 선·개도국 간 쟁점이 되었던 범지구적 장기목표와 감축방안, 지속가능발전에 대한 공평한 접근 등 주요 워크샵의 내용을 요약하고 시사점을 제시하였다. 아울러 3차년도 보고서의 미국 협상 포지션 분석에 이어 유엔 기후변화협상 전개에 중요한 영향력을 행사하고 있는 중국의 협상 포지션을 구체적으로 분석하였다. 그 다음으로 제17차 당사국총회 이후 AWG-KP, AWG-LCA, ADP 협상트랙의 주요 쟁점별 이슈를 논의하였다. 마지막으로 제18차 도하 당사국총회의 결과를 요약하고 향후 한국의 대응방향을 제시하였다. 금번 도하 당사국총회에서 당사국들은 교토의정서 체제 붕괴에 대한 위기감 속에서 2020년까지 교토의정서를 연장하기로 합의하였다. 국제적으로 온실가스 감축을 규정한 유일한 법적 구속력을 지닌 교토의정서가 연장됨으로써, 국제 온실가스 의무감축 체제를 유지하고 종료에 따른 법적 공백을 방지하게 된 것이다. 또한 2007년 제13차 당사국총회로부터 개시되었던 Post-2012 기후체제를 위한 협약 하 장기협력행동에 관한 특별작업반(AWG-LCA)이 종료되었으며, 그간의 논의결과를 이행하는 단계로 전환되었다. 이러한 결과들은 도하 당사국총회의 긍정적인 성과라 평가될 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 여전히 많은 부분들이 당사국들 간 협상을 통해 추후 합의에 이르러야 하는 과제를 안고 있다. 도하 당사국총회의 결과를 토대로 향후 협상전망과 우리나라의 대응방향을 간략히 요약하면 첫째, ADP 협상트랙의 경우 당사국들은 2013~2015년 기간 내 매년 최소 2회의 회의개최와 더불어 2015년 5월까지 협상문안 초안을 마련하기로 합의하였다. 2013년부터 Post-2020 기후체제 마련 및 Pre-2020 감축의욕(ambition) 상향을 위한 본격적 협상이 전개될 것으로 예상되는 바, 우리나라는 2020년 이후 도래할 新기후체제에서 어떠한 역할을 자임할 것인지 결정하고 이를 실천에 옮겨야 할 것이다. 덧붙여 旣표명한 공약을 성실히 이행하고 이를 통해 기후분야에서 녹색리더십을 확보하는 것이 중요할 것이다. 둘째, AWG-KP 협상트랙의 경우 당사국들은 선진국의 2005~2012년 간 온실가스 의무감축을 규정한 교토의정서를 2013부터 2020년까지 연장하는 데 합의하였다. 이는 교토의정서 개정안의 효력 발생시점 전에도 잠정적인 적용이 가능하도록, 또한 교토의정서 개정안에 서명하고 비준에 필요한 행정부 내 절차를 거쳐 승낙문서를 기탁하도록 조치한 것으로 볼 수 있다.

This study analyzes the outcomes of thoughts and researches on what actions to take and plans to have, in terms of United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The study organizes the current series of climate change negotiations since the 17th Conference of Parties (COP) in 2011, which had taken placed in Durban, South Africa. The results of major workshops, 'equitable approaches to sustainable development' and 'long-term global objective and mitigation action' are discussed and implications are drawn. In addition, this study analyzes the negotiation position of China in depth because China has increasingly enlarged its influence on the progress of climate change negotiations. The political positioning of China is discussed following the previous discussions of U.S. negotiating positions which was already discussed in the third edition of this report. The major negotiation issues of AWG-LCA, AWG-KP, and ADP since the COP 17 are discussed and summarized. Then, the study summarizes the outcomes of the COP 18 and suggests Korea's strategies on future climate change negotiations. The parties of the Doha Conference agreed to continue on the Kyoto Protocol (KP) by 2020 in the midst of parties fearing the collapse of KP. The adoption of a second commitment period of the KP, the only legally binding obligation to reduce green house gas emissions, will prevent the gap between the first and second commitment periods. The AWG-LCA which was established in 2007 (COP 13) in order to discuss the post-2012 climate change paradigm is terminated and it is set to implement what has been discussed. The adoption of a second commitment period of the KP and the termination of the AWG-LCA are the major achievements of the Doha Conference. Still, there are another many issues requiring the agreements of parties in the future. Based on the outcomes of the Doha Conference, possible negotiating strategies are as follows. First, Korea needs to clarify what roles to take in the new climate change negotiation paradigm and take necessary actions. Parties agreed to make a draft of negotiating text in the ADP by May 2015 and host meetings at least twice a year from 2013 to 2015. Raising the ambition pre-2020 and establishing a new climate change regime for post-2020 will be the main negotiating challenges from 2013. Korea needs to implement stated pledges and thereby demonstrate her green leadership.