미래성장동력 확보를 위한 상하수도 선진화 방안

Abstract

1. 연구의 배경 및 목적 21세기 들어 경제발전, 인구증가, 도시화, 생활양식 변화, 기후변화 등으로 인한 물 수요 증가, 수질오염 및 물부족 현상 심화가 전망됨에 따라 안전하고 깨끗한 물의 안정적인 공급이 전 세계의 관심사로 대두되고 있다. 이와 같이 안전한 물의 지속가능한 공급과 삶의 질 향상을 위한 물환경 보전에 대한 사회적 요구 및 중요성이 증가함에 따라 물자원의 가치가 부각되는 가운데 물산업이 미래의 새로운 성장동력으로 급부상하고 있다. 특히 상하수도 분야는 2010년 기준 세계 물시장 규모(5,075억 달러)의 78%를 차지하며 ‘녹색성장을 통한 지속가능한 발전’에 초점을 둔 새로운 패러다임의 친환경 인프라 요구가 증가하고 있다. 이러한 미래사회 변동에 따라 상하수도 분야에서도 기존의 전통적인 물공급과 수질오염 방지 기능 이외에 고품질의 서비스, 물자원의 효율적 분배, 에너지 자원 회수 등 다양한 유·무형의 기능적 역할 증대의 필요성이 부각되고 있으며, 주요 선진국 및 기업들은 발빠르게 대응하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 국내 상하수도의 기술, 운영, 재정 등의 현황을 고찰·분석하여 미래 상하수도산업의 새로운 전환에 따른 성장동력 확보 기반 구축을 위한 상하수도 선진화 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 2. 주요 연구내용 1) 상하수도 기술 분야의 외부환경 및 내부역량 분석 고유가 및 기후변화, 물부족 등에 따른 녹색정책, 수질기준 강화(특히 특정수질유해물질) 등으로 인해 상하수도 기술 분야는 에너지 효율적 처리기술, 인공지능형 수처리 고도화 시스템, 소비자 중심의 처리기술의 중요성이 부각되고 있다. 따라서 이를 통합할 수 있는 스마트한 수처리 시스템의 패러다임 전환을 도모하고 있다. 또한 선진국의 노후된 상하수도 시설 재투자의 필요성 증대와 개도국 중심의 건설수요가 대폭 증가할 것으로 예상되어 상하수도 인프라 시설 분야, 특히 상하수도 관망/관거 시장규모가 확대될 것으로 전망되고 있다. 국내의 경우 지속적인 정부의 주도적 지원 아래 G7 사업, 차세대핵심환경기술개발사업 등을 통한 활발한 연구개발을 통해 수처리 공정기술의 국산화율 제고 및 관련 인력 역량보유 및 강화에 많은 기여를 하였다. 그러나 상하수도 부문별 국내 신기술 적용실태 조사 결과, 하·폐수처리 공정 부문은 74%를 차지하였으나 상하수도 재투자 시대 도래 및 스마트 상하수도 패러다임 변화에 따른 지속적인 시장 성장이 예상되는 상수관망이나 실시간 모니터링 부문의 신기술 적용실태는 1% 미만으로 조사되었다. 또한 상하수도 관련 기술인력은 주로 토목에 치중되어 있고 인력수급 전망 또한 석사 이상의 고학력자의 초과수요 발생이 예상되고 있어 향후 스마트 상수도 기술에 적합한 IT 등 첨단융합기술 분야의 전문인력 양성 및 확보가 필요한 상황이다. 2) 상하수도 운영 분야 외부환경 및 내부역량 분석 상하수도 운영 분야는 공사화, 민영화, 민간위탁 등에 의한 공급 및 처리로 운영 서비스의 전문화 경향이 두드러지며 상하수도 통합위탁 시장이 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 상하수도 민영화는 개발도상국보다는 상대적으로 건전한 재정기반 및 법적·행정적 규제 등 제도적 기반이 잘 갖추어진 선진국들의 상하수도 민영화 성공률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 미국, 호주 등 선진국은 사전 예방적 유지관리 개념인 자산관리체계 도입 및 운영에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있으며 이를 통해 유지관리비용을 절감하고 있다. 국내 상하수도 운영구조는 민간기업의 직접적인 참여는 없으며 수자원공사와 지자체에 의해 운영되고 있으며 일부는 민간위탁 형태로 운영되고 있다. 국내 상하수도 운영형태별(위탁 또는 통합운영, 지방공기업 또는 지방직영 운영) 상대적 효율성 및 생산성 변화를 분석한 결과, 통합 또는 위탁방식이 지방공기업 또는 지방직영 방식 운영보다 효율적인 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 현재 통합운영이 추진되고 있는 8권역 중 일부 권역과 지자체는 열악한 재정부담으로 인한 국고 보조율 상향 요구로 사업포기 또는 정체 상태인 것으로 나타나 이에 대한 대책방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다. 지방상수도 재정 악화의 가장 주된 원인은 유지관리비는 지속적으로 증가하고 있으나 요금현실화는 계속 감소하고 있는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 재정구조에서 현재 상하수도 부채를 미래에 발생하는 재정흑자로 상환할 수 있는 경우 재정이 지속가능한 것으로 간주하고 상하수도 재정의 지속가능성을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 상하수도 모두 지속가능하지 않는 것으로 분석되어 상하수도 재정건전성 확보가 시급한 것으로 나타났다.

1. The Background and Puropose of the Study Water demand, water pollution and water shortages are expected to worsen in the 21st century because of economic development, population growth, urbanization, life pattern change, climate change, etc. And accordingly, a stable supply of safe and clean water has become the world's concern. Likewise, as the social requirement and significance of water conservation to ensure a sustainable supply of safe water and improve the quality of life, the value of water resources is emerging and the water industry is rapidly rising as a new growth engine in the future. In particular, the water service and sewerage field forms 78% of the size of the world water market (507.5 billion dollars) in 2010, and an eco-friendly infrastructure requirement for a new paradigm focusing on sustainable development through green growth is increasing. According to such change in the future society, in the water service and sewerage field, the need for a variety of tangible and intangible functional roles such as high-quality service, efficient distribution of water resources, recovery of energy resources, etc., in addition to the typical functions such as supply of water and prevention of water pollution, has emerged. To this effect, world's major industrialized nations and enterprises are rapidly responding to such need. This study examines and analyzes the status of the domestic water service and sewerage system such as technology, operation and finance, and intends to present measures for advancing the water service and sewerage system. So, in accordance with the changes in the water service and sewerage industry, we could secure the future growth engine and establish its foundation. 2. Main Research Contents 1) An analysis of external environment and interior ability in the technical field of water service and sewerage system Because of green policy, stricter standards for water quality (especially the specific substances harmful to the quality of water), etc. that are caused by high oil prices, climate change and water shortage, the importance of an effective treatment for energy, enhanced water treatment system with artificial intelligence, and consumer-oriented treatment technique is being emphasized in the water service and sewerage technical field. Therefore, there is a need for a paradigm shift to an integrated smart water treatment system. Also, it is expected that a need for reinvestment into the aging water supply and sewerage system will increase in advanced countries and the demands for construction will rise significantly in developing countries. Consequently, market scale of the field of infrastructure facility of the water supply and sewerage, in particular pipeline net and pipe, is forecast to expand. In Korea, research and development projects such as the G-7 Project, Eco-Technopia 21 Project, etc. have been actively conducted with continuous government support. And they have contributed much to improving localization of water treatment process technology and maintaining and strengthening the capabilities of manpower. In studying the status of the application of a new technology in the water supply and sewerage system by sector, the sector of sewerage and wastewater disposal process showed 74%. On the other hand, however, the sectors of water pipe network and real-time monitoring, which are expected to continuously grow due to the reinvestment into the system and a paradigm change into the smart water supply and sewerage system, showed less than 1%. In addition, technical manpower related to the water supply and sewerage system is mostly concentrated on the civil engineering sector. And, as for manpower forecasts, highly educated people with at least a Master's degree are expected to be supplied in excess. Therefore, cultivating and securing professional manpower related to IT and high-tech convergence technology field, which is suitable for the future of smart water supply and sewerage system, should be required.