국가 환경보건지표로서 환경성 질병부담 도입방안

Environmental burden of disease (EBoD) is an environmental risk indicator that evaluates the burden of disease resulting from environmental risk factors with disability-adjusted life year(DALY). EBoD is utilized as a measure in prioritizing environmental risks, and in the process of planning environmental health policies and evaluating the effectiveness of those policies afterwards. However, estimating EBoD is a challenging process since it comprises various uncertainty factors such as many assumptions and lack of data. Such uncertainties may cause difficulty in utilizing EBoD as a national environmental health policy indicator. The purpose of this study is to diagnose the possibility of EBoD as an environmental health policy indicator and to provide technical and institutional measures for enhancing its utility to policy makers by analyzing the uncertainty factors of EBoD. In the study, we reviewed the EBoD calculation methodology developed by WHO and calculated domestic EBoDs by using data available in Korea. In addition, uncertainty analysis was carried out in estimating EBoD in Korea. As a result, we could confirm that we need to establish a tailored methodology for calculating EBoD in Korea in order to overcome uncertainty factors including data gaps. We proposed the technical and institutional measures for introducing EBoD as a national environmental health policy indicator in Korea as following. As technical measures, it was proposed to develop 'Korean EBoD calculation protocol' and build EBoD database in consideration of domestic data availability and environmental concerns. First of all, it is necessary to define which environmental diseases should be considered in Korea. As institutional measures, we proposed to designate EBoD as a national environmental health policy indicator and monitor it periodically. When technical and institutional challenges are solved, it is proposed to build a 'Korean EBoD system' shall be launched to provide services to officials and citizens. The Korean EBoD system is expected to contribute to implementing more efficient and objective environmental health policies in Korea.

환경성 질병부담은 환경위험요인으로 인한 질병부담을 장애보정생존연수(DALYs)로 평가하는 정량적 지표이므로 환경성 위해의 우선순위 선정 및 효과적인 관리를 위한 기초자료로 활용된다. 이렇듯 EBoD 평가는 국가 환경보건정책의 수립, 시행, 평가에 있어 국가의 환경보건 수준을 대표하는 계량적 국가지표로서 유용성이 매우 높다. 그러나 EBoD 평가 단계별로 적용되는 다양한 가정과 기초 데이터, 환경성 질병에 따른 질병부담의 지역적 특성 등 다양한 불확실성 요인들은 아직까지 이를 국가지표로 채택하거나 정책적 성과지표로 활용하는 데 제한점으로 작용한다. 따라서 앞으로 국내 환경성 질병 특성, 환경보건정책의 여건, 기초자료의 가용성 등을 고려하여 국내 현실에 적합한 환경성 질병부담 도입방안을 모색함으로써 정책적 활용성을 높일 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 국가 환경보건정책의 효과에 대한 계량적 지표 또는 정책목표지표로서 환경성 질병부담의 활용가능성을 진단하고, 이의 불확실성 요인에 대한 분석을 통하여 정책적 활용성을 제고하기 위한 기술적 · 제도적 방안을 도출하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 국내 · 외 환경보건지표 개발 현황 및 정책 활용 사례를 기술하였고, WHO의 EBoD 평가방법론을 검토하였다. 또한 국내 EBoD 평가에 대한 실제 적용 및 이에 대한 불확실성 평가를 수행하였다. 현재 국내 EBoD 평가는 WHO에서 개발된 방법론을 적용하는 수준의 도입 초기단계라 할 수 있다. 국내 환경보건지표 및 국내 · 외 환경성 질병부담에 대한 개발 현황 및 정책 활용 사례에 대해 조사 · 분석을 실시한 결과, 환경보건정책 활용 목적으로서 EBoD 평가방법론 개발 및 평가체계의 구축이 필요하다는 것을 재확인했다. 본 연구에서는 우리나라 실정에 적합한 한국형 EBoD 평가의 도입을 위하여, 우선 기술적 방안으로서 ‘한국형 EBoD 평가방법론 개발’, 이와 관련한 기초자료(DB) 구축, 그리고 한국형 EBoD 평가와 연계한 시공간적 환경정책 인벤토리 구축을 제안하였다. 한국형 EBoD 평가 도입의 제도적 개선방안으로는 환경위험요인과 환경성 질병의 범주와 종류를 지정함으로써 이를 환경보건법 시행령에 반영하는 방안과, 장기적으로는 EBoD를 국가 환경보건정책 목표지표로 지정하고 이에 대해 주기적으로 모니터링할 것을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 국내 EBoD 도입을 위한 향후 과제로서 기술개발 단기 과제로는 한국형 EBoD 방법론 개발과 환경성 질병부담 DB 구축, 중장기 과제로는 한국형 EBoD 시스템 구축과 환경성 질병별 상대위험도(RR) 개발을 제안하였다. 정책사업으로서 단기과제로는 환경성 질병부담 도입을 위한 제도개선 연구, 그리고 중장기 과제로는 환경정책의 효과 분석을 위한 EBoD 적용 시범사업을 제안하였다.