국제환경협력사업 내실화를 위한 국가전략 개발

우리 정부는 「녹색성장 5개년계획」을 추진하면서 ‘세계적인 녹색성장 모범국가 구현’을 위해 ① 동아시아 기후 파트너십, ② 공적개발원조(Official Development Assistance, ODA)의 녹색화 추진, ③ 개도국 온실가스 감축 추진, ④ 대개도국 녹색기술 지원 등 4대 정책과제를 제시하였다. 이에 따라 환경부는 글로벌 환경 거버넌스 참여 및 그린리더십 강화를 위해 ① 국제기구와의 녹색성장 비전 공유를 위한 협력 강화, ② 아·태지역 녹색성장 비전 확산을 위한 협력사업 확대, ③ 개도국을 대상을 한 녹색 ODA 단계적 확대 등 3대 전략을 제시하였다. 우리나라의 ODA는 2006년 4억 5,500만 달러에서 2007년 8억 200백만 달러로 2006년 대비 76% 증가, 2008년 8억 1,600만 달러로 2007년 대비 1.7% 증가 , 2009년 11억 6,700만 달러로 2008년 대비 43% 증가로 빠르게 증가하는 추세이며, 특히 양자간 협력은 2006년 3억 7,600만 달러, 2007년 4억 9,300만 달러, 2008년 5억 3,900만 달러, 2009년 5억 8,100만 달러로 증가하고 있다. 이 중 환경 관련 협력은 자금지원이나 기술지원을 통한 협력 사업이 주를 이루고 있으며, 전체 ODA에서 차지하는 비중은 크지 않으나 녹색성장확산과 함께 점차 증가할 것으로 전망된다. 본 연구에서 정의하고 있는 국제환경협력사업은 대상국의 환경문제 해결이라는 기본 목적에 부합할 뿐만 아니라 환경기술의 보급과 관련하여 산업·시장의 창출 및 확대라는 파급효과를 유발하기 때문에, 사업의 유효성과 효율성 제고를 위해서 전략적이고 체계적으로 추진해야 한다.

The Korean government is pushing ahead with a five-year plan for green growth to realize the goal of playing as an important role in the field of green growth. To do so, the Korean government proposed four major policy themes such as East Asia Climate Partnership, Green Official Development Assistance(Green ODA), greenhouse gas reduction in developing countries, and green technology assistance for developing countries. Coping with the proposal of the Korean government, the ministry of environment of Korea established three strategies; consolidating cooperation with international organizations for the vision of green growth, extending cooperation projects for the vision of green growth in Asia-Pacific area and increasing green ODA for developing countries, to reinforce green leadership and participate global governance. Since 2006, the total ODA of Korea has consistently increased. Of ODA from the Korean government, international environment related cooperation mainly focuses on financial aid and technical assistance, and it will be more importantly invigorated for developing countries, along with the enhancement of green growth.