생물자원의 유용성 판단을 위한 기준 연구

본 연구는 생물다양성협약 및 나고야 의정서 채택에 따른 생물자원에 대한 사전접근승인과 이익공유에 대비하여 생물자원의 유용성을 이용자 관점에서 다각도로 분석하고, 이를 종합하여 유용생물자원을 선정할 수 있는 정책적·과학적 판정기준을 제공할 목적으로 수행되었다. 각각의 생물자원에 대한 유용가치를 판단하고 이를 객관적으로 분석하기 위하여 생물다양성협약에서 정의하고 있는 생물자원 중 실질적으로 이익공유 및 거래가 가능한 단위로서의 생물자원을 연구대상으로 하였으며, 생물자원이 가지고 있는 가치 중 사용가치와 희소성에 초점을 맞추어 유용성을 평가하였다. 생물자원의 유용성 판단을 위한 기본원칙으로서 객관성의 원칙, 국제적인 연계원칙, 비교가능의 원칙, 활용성의 원칙의 4가지 원칙을 제시하였다. 생물자원의 유용성 등급분류 기준으로는 생물자원에 대한 정보구축 여부, 생물자원의 이용가치와 희소성, 생물자원에 대한 지식재산권의 보호와 국제적 인증, 전통지식적 가치의 4가지를 선정하였다. 유용성 등급은 1~5등급의 5개 등급으로 구분하였으며, 1등급의 경우 1+등급을 두어 국제적인 보호의 중요성을 반영하였다. 생물자원 중 가치평가를 위한 정보가 구축되어 있는 것은 4등급으로 평가하였다. 4등급을 만족하는 생물자원 중 과학적 분석을 통해 그 용도가 밝혀져 있고, 이미 사용되고 있는 생물자원은 3등급으로 평가하였다. 3등급에 해당하는 생물자원 중 기술혁신의 적용, 이용형질의 개량, 지역상품화 등을 통해 유용성을 창출하거나 크게 증대시킨 생물자원을 2등급으로 분류하였다. 1등급 생물자원은 생물자원 및 생물자원 활용기술 등에 대한 지식재산권을 배타적으로 보호할 수 있는 생물자원을 대상으로 하였다. 1등급 생물자원 중 그 지식재산권에 대한 권리보호가 국제적으로 이루어지고 있는 생물자원은 1+등급으로 하였으며, 과거 1등급에 해당하였으나 현재 그 지식재산권에 대한 보호기간이 만료된 생물자원은 2등급으로 분류하였다. 1~4등급에 해당하지 않는 모든 생물자원은 5등급으로 설정하였다.

This study aims (1) to analyze the usefulness of biological resources from the perspective of the users from various angles in preparation for ‘prior informed consent for access and benefit sharing of biological resources’ according to the adoption of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and the Nagoya protocol, (2) and after taking these factors into consideration, provide policy implication and scientific criteria for judging and choosing useful biological resources. To assess the utility value of each biological resource and analyze this objectively, among biological resources defined in CBD, the subject of the research was confined to the biological resource as a unit which can be actually used in benefit sharing and trade. Also, among diverse values of biological resources, the usefulness was assessed focusing on the utility value and scarcity. Following four principles are suggested in the study as the ground rules for assessing usefulness of biological resources: principle of objectivity, principle of international connection, principle of comparability, and principle of applicability. As the criteria for grading usefulness of biological resources, following four factors were selected: establishment of database for biological resources, utility value and scarcity of biological resources, protection of intellectual property right and international certification concerning biological resource, protection of traditional knowledge. Usefulness was rated on a scale of 1 to 5 (5 grades), and in the case of Grade 1, the importance of international protection was reflected by adding Grade 1+. Biological resources with the database for value estimation were rated as Grade 4. Among the biological resources satisfying the condition of Grade 4, the ones whose uses are clarified by scientific analyses and the ones that are already being used were rated as Grade 3. Among the biological resources rated as Grade 3, the ones with upgraded usability through application of technological innovation, improvement of the trait, and regional commercialization were rated as Grade 2. The biological resources were rated as Grade 1 if the intellectual property right regarding the biological resources and the technology utilizing them could be exclusively protected. Among the biological resourced rated as Grade 1, the ones applied by techniques that are protected under intellectual property rights were rated as Grade 1+. On the other hand, the biological resource was rated as Grade 2 if it had corresponded to the Grade 1 in the past, but now the protection period for its intellectual property right is expired. All the biological resources which do not fall under the Grade 1~4 were classified as Grade 5.

생물자원; 유용성; 평가기준; 평가등급; 나고야 의정서; Biological Resources; Usefulness(Usability); Evaluation Criteria; Ratings; Nagoya Protocol